MENU

RE/MAX WHL Play of the Year

Play-of-the-Year

Welcome to the 2020-21 RE/MAX WHL Play of the Year showdown! Help us sort through the top plays from the 2020-21 WHL Regular Season to determine the ultimate champion!

We’ve randomly distributed 32 of the top plays from 2020-21 across a bracket, creating head-to-head matchups that will refresh every weekday, beginning Thursday, June 17. Visit @TheWHL on Twitter every day to cast your vote in a new matchup and help us determine the 2020-21 RE/MAX WHL Play of the Year!

RE/MAX WHL Play of the Year – Matchup Schedule

FIRST ROUND

Matchup #1 – Connor Bedard (Regina Pats) vs. Seth Jarvis (Portland Winterhawks)


Matchup #2 – Henrik Rybinski (Seattle Thunderbirds) vs. Jake Neighbours (Edmonton Oil Kings)


Matchup #3 – Taylor Gauthier (Prince George Cougars) vs. Tristen Nielsen (Vancouver Giants)


Matchup #4 – Garin Bjorklund (Medicine Hat Tigers) vs. Tye Spencer (Kamloops Blazers)


Matchup #5 – Ozzy Wiesblatt (Prince Albert Raiders) vs. Cole Jordan (Moose Jaw Warriors)


Matchup #6 – Brayden Tracey (Victoria Royals) vs. Cole Fonstad (Everett Silvertips)


Matchup #7 – Ben McCartney (Brandon Wheat Kings) vs. Carl Tetachuk (Lethbridge Hurricanes)


Matchup #8 – Campbell Arnold (Spokane Chiefs) vs. Gage Alexander (Winnipeg ICE)


Matchup #9 – Brayden Peters (Calgary Hitmen) vs. Kyle Crnkovic (Saskatoon Blades)


Matchup #10 – Jake Lee (Kelowna Rockets) vs. Dylan Guenther (Edmonton Oil Kings)


Matchup #11 – Ethan Rowland (Red Deer Rebels) vs. Talyn Boyko (Tri-City Americans)


Matchup #12 – Max Paddock (Prince Albert Raiders) vs. Justin Sourdif (Vancouver Giants)


Matchup #13 – Dylan Garand (Kamloops Blazers) vs. Cael Zimmerman (Calgary Hitmen)


Matchup #14 – Ethan Anders (Red Deer Rebels) vs. Peyton Krebs (Winnipeg ICE)


Matchup #15 – Nolan Maier (Saskatoon Blades) vs. Ethan Kruger (Brandon Wheat Kings)


Matchup #16 – Caleb Wyrostok (Swift Current Broncos) vs. Carter Massier (Regina Pats)


SECOND ROUND

Matchup A – Seth Jarvis (Portland) / Ozzy Wiesblatt (Prince Albert) / Brayden Peters (Calgary) / Cael Zimmerman (Calgary)


Matchup B – Henrik Rybinski (Seattle) / Brayden Tracey (Victoria) / Dylan Guenther (Edmonton) / Peyton Krebs (Winnipeg)


Matchup C – Nolan Maier (Saskatoon) / Ethan Rowland (Red Deer) / Carl Tetachuk (Lethbridge) / Tristen Nielsen (Vancouver)


Matchup D – Carter Massier (Regina) / Max Paddock (Prince Albert) / Gage Alexander (Winnipeg) / Tye Spencer (Kamloops)


FINAL – Seth Jarvis (Portland) / Henrik Rybinski (Seattle) / Nolan Maier (Saskatoon) / Max Paddock (Prince Albert)