MENU

WHL completes 2019 WHL Bantam Draft in Red Deer

Watch more FEATURES on WHL TV

 

Red Deer, Alta. – The Western Hockey League completed the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft today at the Cambridge Hotel & Conference Centre in Red Deer, Alta.

After retaining the first-overall pick from the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft Lottery, the Winnipeg ICE used the pick to select forward Matthew Savoie (St. Albert, Alta. / Northern Alberta Xtreme Bantam Prep).

In total, 228 players were selected in the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft, with 129 forwards, 77 defencemen and 22 goaltenders selected.

Alberta led all provincial branches with 68 players selected. A total of 60 players from British Columbia were selected, with 33 selected from Manitoba. A total of 30 Saskatchewan players were selected in Thursday’s Bantam Draft, with 37 more selected from the United States of America.

Thirteen players were selected from Canadian Sports School Hockey League teams in the first round. In the first three rounds, 28 CSSHL players were chosen, comprising 42 per cent of the first 66 players chosen. In total, a record 85 players from the CSSHL were chosen, 37 per cent of all players selected.

Players eligible for the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft were 2004-born players residing in Alberta, B.C., Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

2019 WHL Bantam Draft Results – First Round

#1 – Winnipeg ICE
Name: Matthew Savoie                 Position: Forward             Hometown: St. Albert, Alta.
Previous Team: Northern Alberta Xtreme Midget Prep
Stats:  31 GP – 31G – 40A – 71PTS –  53 PIM

#2 – Winnipeg ICE
Name: Conor Geekie                      Position: Forward             Hometown: Strathclair, Man.
Previous Team: Yellowhead Bantam AAA Chiefs
Stats:  31 GP – 49G – 37A – 86PTS –  58 PIM

#3 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Keaton Dowhaniuk          Position: Defence             Hometown: Sherwood Park, Alta.
Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep
Stats:  25 GP – 8G – 27A – 35PTS – 34 PIM

#4 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Koehn Ziemmer                Position: Forward             Hometown: Mayerthorpe, Alta.
Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep
Stats:  29 GP – 37G – 39A – 76PTS –  16 PIM 

#5 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Nate Danielson                   Position: Forward             Hometown: Red Deer, Alta.
Previous Team: Red Deer Bantam AAA Rebels
Stats:  29 GP – 26G – 33A – 59PTS –  16 PIM

#6 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Tyson Zimmer        Position: Forward                         Hometown: Russel, Man.
Previous Team: Okanagan Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  26 GP – 22G – 30A – 52PTS –  27 PIM

#7 – Kamloops Blazers
Name: Mats Lindgren        Position: Defence                         Hometown: North Vancouver, B.C.
Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Prep
Stats:  27 GP – 4G – 22A – 26PTS –  20 PIM

#8 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name:  Jordan Gustafson             Position: Forward         Hometown: Ardrossan, Alta.
Previous Team: Fort Saskatchewan Bantam AAA Rangers
Stats:  33 GP – 31G – 39A – 70PTS –  16 PIM

#9 – Saskatoon Blades
Name: Brandon Lisowsky              Position: Forward         Hometown: Port Coquitlam, B.C.
Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Prep
Stats:  26 GP – 32G – 17A – 49PTS –  50 PIM

#10 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name: Kevin Korchinski                Position: Defence         Hometown: Saskatoon, Sask.
Previous Team: Saskatoon Bantam AA Generals
Stats:  31 GP – 10G – 37A – 47PTS –  34 PIM

#11 – Moose Jaw Warriors
Name:  Denton Mateychuk          Position: Defence         Hometown: Dominion City, Man.
Previous Team: Eastman Bantam AAA Selects
Stats:  36 GP – 23G – 38A – 61PTS –  12 PIM

#12 – Medicine Hat Tigers
Name:  Oasiz Wiesblatt                  Position: Forward        Hometown: Calgary, Alta.
Previous Team: Calgary Bantam AAA Bisons
Stats:  28 GP – 19G – 36A – 55PTS –  94 PIM

#13 – Calgary Hitmen
Name: Grayden Siepmann           Position: Defence         Hometown: Abbotsford, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 29 GP – 8G – 21A – 29PTS –  14 PIM

#14 – Swift Current Broncos
Name:  Matthew Ward                  Position: Forward        Hometown: Richmond, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 24G – 40A – 64PTS – 42 PIM

#15 – Spokane Chiefs
Name: Ben Thornton                      Position: Forward         Hometown: Abbotsford, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 13G – 32A – 45PTS –  28 PIM

#16 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Rylen Roersma                    Position: Forward         Hometown: Raymond, Alta.
Previous Team: Lethbridge Bantam AAA Golden Hawks
Stats:  29 GP – 23G – 21A – 44PTS – 30 PIM

#17 – Regina Pats
Name: Layton Feist                          Position: Defence         Hometown: Coldstream, B.C.
Previous Team: North Zone Bantam AAA Kings
Stats:  20 GP – 8G – 14A – 22PTS –  14 PIM

#18 – Edmonton Oil Kings
Name: Caleb Reimer                      Position: Forward          Hometown: Surrey, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 18G – 27A – 45PTS –  12 PIM

#19 – Victoria Royals
Name: Jason Spizawka                   Position: Defence        Hometown: Victoria, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  28 GP – 2G – 23A – 25PTS –  26 PIM

#20 – Kamloops Blazers
Name: Connor Levis                       Position: Forward        Hometown: Vancouver, B.C.
Previous Team: St. George’s School Bantam Prep
Stats:  26 GP – 24G – 38A – 62PTS –  22 PIM

#21 – Swift Current Broncos
Name: Tyson Jugnauth                   Position: Defence         Hometown: Richmond, B.C.
Previous Team: Central Zone Bantam AA Rockets
Stats:  16 GP – 8G – 6A – 14PTS –  12 PIM

#22 – Prince Albert Raiders
Name: Niall Crocker                       Position: Forward         Hometown: Delta, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 18G – 27A – 45PTS – 36 PIM

Round Two
#23 – Red Deer Rebels: Hunter Mayo, RD, Martensville, Sask.; #24 – Saskatoon Blades: Hayden Smith, F, Kamloops, B.C.; #25 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Cayden Glover, LW, Brandon, Man.; #26 – Prince George Cougars: Kyren Gronick, F, Regina, Sask.; #27 – Kelowna Rockets: Nolan Flamand, C, Saskatoon, Sask.; #28 – Kamloops Blazers: Dylan Ernst, G, Weyburn, Sask.; #29 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Spencer Penner, RD, Blumenort, Man.; #30 – Vancouver Giants: Joshua Niedermayer, LD, Penticton, B.C.; #31 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Zach Turner, LD, Boissevain, Man.; #32 – Victoria Royals: Kalem Parker, RD, Clavet, Sask.; #33 – Tri-City Americans: Rhett Melnyk, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #34 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Henry Smith, LD, Richmond, B.C.; #35 – Calgary Hitmen: Brandon Whynott, F, Langley, B.C.; #36 – Prince George Cougars: Jaren Brinson, LD, Airdrie, Alta.; #37 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Brayden Boehm, C, Nanaimo, B.C.; #38 – Red Deer Rebels: Jace Weir, RD, Coldstream, B.C.; #39 – Victoria Royals: Carter Dereniwsky, RW, Canora, Sask.; #40 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Ross Stanley, LD, Edson, Alta.; #41 – Regina Pats: Samuel Huck, C, Calgary, Alta.; #42 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Gabe Ludwig, F, Eagle River, Alaska; #43 – Vancouver Giants: Bowden Singleton, C, Calgary, Alta.; #44 – Prince Albert Raiders: Graydon Gotaas, LD, Camrose, Alta.

Round Three
#45 – Swift Current Broncos: Reid Dyck, G, Winkler, Man.; #46 – Swift Current Broncos: Sam Court, RD, Winnipeg, Man.; #47 – Saskatoon Blades: Ethan Chadwick, G, Saskatoon, Sask.; #48 – Victoria Royals: Tanner Scott, C, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #49 – Everett Silvertips: Ben Hemmerling, F, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #50 – Kamloops Blazers: Tye Spencer, F, Saskatoon, Sask.; #51 – Red Deer Rebels: Carter Anderson, C, Thompson, Man.; #52 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Jesiah Bennett, RW, Winnipeg, Man.; #53 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Owen Harris, LD, Wawanesa, Man.; #54 – Swift Current Broncos: Josh Davies, C/LW, Airdrie, Alta.; #55 – Tri-City Americans: Jake Sloan, C, Leduc, Alta.; #56 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Ryan Nolan, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #57 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Oren Shtrom, F, Gilbert, Ariz.; #58 – Portland Winterhawks: Kyle Chyzowski, C, Surrey, B.C.; #59 – Spokane Chiefs: Logan Cunningham, LD, Yellowknife, Nwt.; #60 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Logan McCutcheon, RD, Saskatoon, Sask.; #61 – Regina Pats: Zane Rowan, LW, Torrance, Calif.; #62 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Kolby Hay, G, Abbotsford, B.C.; #63 – Regina Pats: Matthew Kieper, G, Winnipeg, Man.; #64 – Everett Silvertips: Austin Roest, F, Coldstream, B.C.; #65 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Reid Mackay, RW, Edmonton, Alta.; #66 – Regina Pats: Braxton Whitehead, F, Palmer, Alaska;

Round Four
#67 – Swift Current Broncos: Josh Filmon, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #68 – Winnipeg ICE: Rieger Lorenz, C, Calgary, Alta.; #69 – Victoria Royals: Brayden Schuurman, C, Abbotsford, B.C.; #70 – Prince George Cougars: Carter McAdams, LW, Langley, B.C.; #71 – Kelowna Rockets: Jayden Joly, C, Fort Saskatchewan, Alta.; #72 – Kamloops Blazers: Fraser Minten, C, Vancouver, B.C.; #73 – Edmonton Oil Kings: William Yee, RD, Vancouver, B.C.; #74 – Prince Albert Raiders: Tre Fouquette, RD, Warman, Sask.; #75 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Liam Watkins, C, Okotoks, Alta.; #76 – Saskatoon Blades: Cale Ashcroft, RD, St. Albert, Alta.; #77 – Calgary Hitmen: Ethan Buenaventura, G, Winnipeg, Man.; #78 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Connor Gourley, LW, Calgary, Alta.; #79 – Calgary Hitmen: Billal Noori, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #80 – Portland Winterhawks: Carter Streek, F, Kamloops, B.C.; #81 – Tri-City Americans: Maxim Borovinskiy, F, West Vancouver, B.C.; #82 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Jagger Firkus, F, Irma, Alta.; #83 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Camden Shasby, LD, Anchorage, Alaska; #84 – Swift Current Broncos: Ty Hurley, C, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #85 – Spokane Chiefs: Garrett Brown, RD, San Jose, Calif.; #86 – Kamloops Blazers: Cameron Johnson, F, Vancouver, B.C.; #87 – Vancouver Giants: Damian Palmieri, LD, Delta, B.C.; #88 – Prince Albert Raiders: Tyler Dysart, F, Sunnyvale, Calif.;

Round Five
#89 – Saskatoon Blades: Benjamin Saunderson, LD, Carberry, Man.; #90 – Regina Pats: Kaiden Wiltsie, C, Calgary, Alta.; #91 – Regina Pats: Carter Cormier, LW, Kindersley, Sask.; #92 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Cole Tanchuk, LD, Prince Albert, Sask.; #93 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Nicholas Jones, G, Calgary, Alta.; #94 – Kamloops Blazers: Jamie Weller, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #95 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Dylan Silverstein, G, Calabasas, Calif.; #96 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Kaiden Ellertson, LD, Red Deer, Alta.; #97 –Tri-City American: Matteo Sjoberg, C, Cloverdale, B.C.; #98 – Red Deer Rebels: Justen Maric, G, Edmonton, Alta.; #99 – Vancouver Giants: Colton Langkow, F, Scottsdale, Ariz.; #100 – Everett Silvertips: Matthew Ng, F, Cupertino, Calif.; #101 – Calgary Hitmen: Mason Finley, F, Kelowna, B.C.; #102 – Victoria Royals: Carter Briltz, F, Regina, Sask.; #103 – Spokane Chiefs: Avery Trotter, LD, Olds, Alta.; #104 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Carson Brisson, LD, Edmonton, Alta.; #105 – Portland Winterhawks: Ryder Thompson, LD, Russell, Man.; #106 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Cyle Clayton, RD, Strathmore, Alta.; #107 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Kyle Kelsey, G, Maple Ridge, B.C.; #108 – Everett Silvertips: James Hong, C, Irvine, Calif.; #109 – Vancouver Giants: Julian Cull, C, Victoria, B.C.; #110 – Kelowna Rockets: John Babcock, LD, North Vancouver, B.C.;

Round Six
#111 – Swift Current Broncos: Karson King, RD, Warren, Man.; #112 – Victoria Royals: Lukas Shipley, D, Powell River, B.C.; #113 – Calgary Hitmen: Matthew Sutter, LD, Edmonton, Alta.; #114 – Red Deer Rebels: Parker Lalonde, F, Aberdeen, Sask.; #115 – Kelowna Rockets: Jari Kykkanen, G, Lloydminster, Alta.; #116 – Kamloops Blazers: Vaughn Watterodt, F, West Kelowna, B.C.; #117 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Jaden Waddell, RD, Winnipeg, Man.; #118 – Kelowna Rockets: Maxwell Sanford, F, Williams Lake, B.C.; #119 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Nico Myatovic, C, Prince George, B.C.; #120 – Winnipeg ICE: Daniel Hauser, G, Chestermere, B.C.; #121 – Tri-City Americans: Ben Feenan, LD, White Rock, B.C.; #122 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Tyler MacKenzie, F, Red Deer, Alta.; #123 – Prince Albert Raiders: Owen Savoie, G, Winnipeg, Man.; #124 – Portland Winterhawks: Luke Schelter, F, Centennial, Colo.; #125 – Spokane Chiefs: Michael Cicek, F, Winnipeg, Man.; #126 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Eric Johnston, LD, Regina, Sask.; #127 – Winnipeg ICE: Brayden Edwards, F, Abbotsford, B.C.; #128 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Shea Van Olm, RW, Calgary, Alta.; #129 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Ben Bonni, LD, Winnipeg, Man.; #130 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Jakin Lawrence, RW, Rosetown, Sask.; #131 – Vancouver Giants: Mesele Klassen, F, Neuanlage, Sask.; #132 – Prince Albert Raiders: Bryce Warkentine, F, Landmark, Man.;

Round Seven
#133 – Swift Current Broncos: Connor Hvidston, F, Tisdale, Sask.; #134 – Tri-City Americans: Pass; #135 – Regina Pats: Riley Applegate, LD, Marwayne, Alta.; #136 – Prince George Cougars: Andrej Kovacevic, LW, Vancouver, B.C.; #137 – Victoria Royals: Ryan Spizawka, LD, Victoria, B.C.; #138 – Kamloops Blazers: Nash Bamford, F, Lacombe, Alta.; #139 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Kyle Grysiuk, RW, Winnipeg, Man.; #140 – Kelowna Rockets: Jackson Smith, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #141 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Mateo Mrsic, LW, Surrey, B.C.; #142 – Winnipeg ICE: Hayden Pakkala, C, High River, Alta.; #143 – Tri-City Americans: Tyson Dyck, LW, Abbotsford, B.C.; #144 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Emanual Hudson, RD, Lethbridge, Alta.; #145 – Calgary Hitmen: Jacob Lamoureux, F, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #146 – Prince George Cougars: Kassius Kler, F, Burnaby, B.C.; #147 – Spokane Chiefs: Carson Buydens, F, Gladstone, Man.; #148 – Portland Winterhawks: Ty Shumanski, G, Hafford, Sask.; #149 – Everett Silvertips: Ian Mills, G, Calgary, Alta.; #150 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Kylynn Olafson, F, Lanigan, Sask.; #151 – Saskatoon Blades: Ty Daneault, F, Red Deer, Alta.; #152 – Everett Silvertips: Dexter Whittle, RD, Virden, Man.; #153 – Vancouver Giants: Adam Hamilton, RD, Calgary, Alta.; #154 – Prince Albert Raiders: Porter Pennock, LD, Red Deer, Alta.;

Round Eight
#155 – Regina Pats: Colby Woogk, LD, Fort Worth, Texas; #156 – Winnipeg ICE: Josh Mettimano, D, Cochrane, Alta.; #157 – Winnipeg ICE: Owen Butcher, LD, Bonnyville, Alta.; #158 – Prince George Cougars: Ty Young, G, Coaldale, Alta.; #159 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Kaden Dyck, LD, Plum Coulee, Man.; #160 – Saskatoon Blades: Pavel Bocharov, RD, Escondido, Calif.; #161 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Cruz Lucius, F, Blaine, Minn.; #162 – Kelowna Rockets: Daimon Gardner, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #163 – Red Deer Rebels: Jhett Larson, F, Delisle, Sask.; #164 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Chase LaPinta, F, Frisco, Texas; #165 – Tri-City Americans: Markus Johansen, D, New Westminster, B.C.; #166 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Will Sinclair, RD, Fullerton, Calif.; #167 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Tyler Dodgson, LD, Winnipeg, Man.; #168 – Portland Winterhawks: Josh Mori, LD, Richmond, B.C.; #169 – Winnipeg ICE: Carter Spirig, RW, Peace River, Alta.; #170 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Carter McLeod, RW, Yellowknife, Nwt.; #171 – Spokane Chiefs: Dayton Craik, D, Brentwood Bay, B.C.; #172 – Spokane Chiefs: Matthew Langdon, RW, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #173 – Saskatoon Blades: Nicholas Wolfenberg, D, Calgary, Alta.; #174 – Everett Silvertips: Beau Courtney, F, Parker, Colo.; #175 – Vancouver Giants: Jaeger Murdock, C, West Vancouver, B.C.; #176 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Jacob Lize Rochon, F, San Jose, Calif.;

Round Nine
#177 – Swift Current Broncos: Owen Pickering, LD, St. Adolphe, Man.; #178 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Luke Robson, F, Carberry, Man.; #179 – Regina Pats: Brayden Barnett, F, Martensville, Sask.; #180 – Saskatoon Blades: Mason Bueckert, F, Saskatoon, Sask.; #181 – Red Deer Rebels: Kody Norberg, LD, Warman, Sask.; #182 – Kamloops Blazers: Pass; #183  – Seattle Thunderbirds: Brodrick Williams, RD, Huntington Beach, Calif.; #184 – Portland Winterhawks: Landon Van Engelen, LW, Tofield, Alta.; #185 – Red Deer Rebels: Michael Valdez, F, Westminster, Colo.; #186 – Regina Pats: Jacob Dewitt, LD, Sicamous, B.C.; #187 – Tri-City Americans: Easton Sandberg, RD, Nanaimo, B.C.; #188 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Pass; #189 – Calgary Hitmen: Jarred Feist, F, Coldstream, B.C.; #190 – Portland Winterhawks: Marek Hejduk, F, Parker, Colo.; #191 – Spokane Chiefs: Paxton Geisel, G, Southlake, Texas; #192 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Dakota MacIntosh, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #193 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Ayden Peters, F, Calgary, Alta.; #194 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Flynn Maxcy, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #195 – Prince George Cougars: Connor Claughton, D, Red Deer, Alta.; #196 – Everett Silvertips: David Hejduk, RD, Parker, Colo.; #197 – Vancouver Giants: Jack Seaverson, C, Chaska, Minn.; #198 – Prince Albert Raiders: Colin Kessler, F, Anchorage, Alaska;

Round 10
#199 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Cade Littler, F, East Wenatchee, Wash.; #200 – Winnipeg ICE: Pass; #201 Regina Pats – Pass; #202 – Prince George Cougars: Gavin Schmidt, C, Calgary, Alta.; #204 – Kelowna Rockets: Rilen Kovacevic, Kelowna, B.C.; #205 – Tri-City Americans: Shawn Paul St. Arnaud, RW, Westlock, Alta.; #206 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Pass; #207 – Red Deer Rebels: Declan Cosford, F, Regina, Sask.; #208 – Victoria Royals: Charlie Stramel, RW, Rosemount, Minn.; #209 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Pass; #211 – Calgary Hitmen: Joah Morberg, Calgary, Alta.; #212 – Portland Winterhawks: James Snuggerud, F, Chaska, Minn.; #214 –Moose Jaw Warriors: Darien Schaan, RD, Portage La Prairie, Man.; #215 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Erick Roest, G, Lethbridge, Alta.; #217 – Saskatoon Blades: Sam Callahan, LW, Nanton, Alta.; #218 – Victoria Royals: Pass.; #219– Vancouver Giants: Lynden Hanvold, LD, Kelowna, B.C.; #220 – Prince Albert Raiders: Dallyn Peekeekoot, F, Canwood, Sask.;

Round 11
#221 – Swift Current Broncos: Pass; #224 – Prince George Cougars: Pass; #225 – Kelowna Rockets: Pass; #226 – Kamloops Blazers: Pass; #227 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Pass; #229 – Red Deer Rebels: Merik Erickson, G, Delta, B.C.; #231 – Tri-City Americans: Elouann Lemonnier, F, Dallas, Texas; #233 – Calgary Hitmen: Jadon Kwiatkowski, F, Sammamish, Wash.; #234 – Portland Winterhawks: Marcus Nguyen, RW, Calgary, Alta.; #235 – Spokane Chiefs: Cam Smith, LW, Victoria, B.C.; #236 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Thomas Tien, C, Richmond, B.C.; #237 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Evan Raines, F, Rockwall, Texas; #239 – Saskatoon Blades: Aiden Celebrini, RD, North Vancouver, B.C.; #240 – Everett Silvertips: Evan May, G, Nanaimo, B.C.; #241 – Vancouver Giants: Jimmy Clark, LW, Edina, Minn.; #242 – Prince Albert Raiders: Liam Rodman, RD, Saskatoon, Sask.;

Round 12
#251 – Red Deer Rebels: Logan Wright, RD, Coleraine, Minn.; #255 – Calgary Hitmen: Pass; #256 – Maddox Fleming, C, Rochester, Minn.; #257 – Spokane Chiefs: Ridge Dawson, F, Kelowna, B.C.; #258 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Pass; #259 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Pass; #261 – Saskatoon Blades: Austin Elliot, G, Strathmore, Alta.; #262 – Everett Silvertips: Ryder Ringor, F, Winnipeg, Man.; #264 – Prince Albert Raiders: Jack Silverberg, F, Sherwood Park, Alta.;

Round 13
#278 – Portland Winterhawks: Pass; #279 – Spokane Chiefs: Pass; #283 – Saskatoon Blades: Cash Arntsen, F, Swift Current, Sask.; #284 – Everett Silvertips: Carter Schmidt, RW, Kelowna, B.C.; #286 – Prince Albert Raiders: Max Hildebrand, G, Martensville, Sask.;

Round 14
#306 – Everett Silvertips: Reid Conn, RD, Centennial, Colo.;

Round 15
No selections made.

Round 16
No selections made.

About the Western Hockey League
Regarded as the world’s finest development league for junior hockey players, the Western Hockey League (WHL) head office is based in Calgary, Alberta. The WHL consists of 22 member Clubs with 17 located in Western Canada and five in the U.S. Pacific Northwest. A member of the Canadian Hockey League, the WHL has been a leading supplier of talent for the National Hockey League for over 50 years. The WHL is also the leading provider of hockey scholarships with over 350 graduates each year receiving WHL Scholarships to pursue a post-secondary education of their choice. Each season, WHL players also form the nucleus of Canada’s National Junior Hockey Team.

More News
WHL On This Day: April 2
13 hours ago
WHL Playlists: Prince Albert Raiders
16 hours ago
WHL Alumni of the Week: Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Red Deer Rebels
1 day ago
0:57
Kral & Rubins sign entry-level contracts with Toronto Maple Leafs
1 day ago
2020 CHL/NHL Kubota Top Prospects Profile: Seth Jarvis
2 days ago
WHL Classics: Edmonton Oil Kings at Portland Winterhawks
2 days ago