MENU

2016 WHL Playoffs Schedule Nearly Set

Seven match-ups have been confirmed for Round 1 of the 2016 WHL Playoffs.

In the Eastern Conference, the Moose Jaw Warriors will take on the Prince Albert Raiders. The Central Division match-ups have been finalized as the Lethbridge Hurricanes will take on the Regina Pats while the Red Deer Rebels will battle the Calgary Hitmen.

In the Western Conference, the Kelowna Rockets will clash with the Kamloops Blazers while the Seattle Thunderbirds will meet the Prince George Cougars. The B.C. Division champion Victoria Royals will welcome the Spokane Chiefs and the Everett Silvertips are set to take on the Portland Winterhawks.

Furthermore, the Medicine Hat Tigers will host the Edmonton Oil Kings in a tie-breaker game on Tuesday night at 7:00 p.m. to determine the eighth and final playoff spot in the Eastern Conference. The winner of that match-up will advance to the WHL Playoffs and meet the Brandon Wheat Kings in Round 1.

 

Eastern Conference – Round 1, Series A

Brandon Wheat Kings vs. Medicine Hat Tigers OR Edmonton Oil Kings

Game 1: Thursday, March 24th – 7:30 p.m. CT – Westman Communications Group Place / Brandon, MB

Game 2: Friday, March 25th – 7:30 p.m. CT – Westman Communications Group Place / Brandon, MB

 

Eastern Conference – Round 1, Series B

Prince Albert Raiders vs. Moose Jaw Warriors

Game Visitor Home Date Time Venue
1 Moose Jaw @ Prince Albert Friday, March 25 7:00 Art Hauser Centre
2 Moose Jaw @ Prince Albert Saturday, March 26 7:00 Art Hauser Centre
3 Prince Albert @ Moose Jaw Monday, March 28 7:00 Mosaic Place
4 Prince Albert @ Moose Jaw Tuesday, March 29 7:00 Mosaic Place
5* Moose Jaw @ Prince Albert Friday, April 1 7:00 Art Hauser Centre
6* Prince Albert @ Moose Jaw Saturday, April 2 7:00 Mosaic Place
7* Moose Jaw @ Prince Albert Monday, April 4 7:00 Art Hauser Centre

 

Eastern Conference – Round 1, Series C

Lethbridge Hurricanes vs. Regina Pats

Game Visitor Home Date Time Venue
1 Regina @ Lethbridge Friday, March 25 7:00 Enmax Centre
2 Regina @ Lethbridge Saturday, March 26 7:00 Enmax Centre
3 Lethbridge @ Regina Tuesday, March 29 7:00 Brandt Centre
4 Lethbridge @ Regina Wednesday, March 30 7:00 Brandt Centre
5* Regina @ Lethbridge Friday, April 1 7:00 Enmax Centre
6* Lethbridge @ Regina Tuesday, April 5 7:00 Brandt Centre
7* Regina @ Lethbridge Wednesday, April 6 7:00 Enmax Centre

 

Eastern Conference – Round 1, Series D

Red Deer Rebels vs. Calgary Hitmen

Game Visitor Home Date Time Venue
1 Calgary @ Red Deer Friday, March 25 7:00 ENMAX Centrium
2 Calgary @ Red Deer Saturday, March 26 7:00 ENMAX Centrium
3 Red Deer @ Calgary Sunday, March 27 4:00 Scotiabank Saddledome
4 Red Deer @ Calgary^ Friday, April 1 7:00 Stampede Corral
5 * Calgary @ Red Deer Saturday, April 2 7:00 ENMAX Centrium
6 * Red Deer @ Calgary^ Monday, April 4 7:00 Stampede Corral
7 * Calgary @ Red Deer Wednesday, April 6 7:00 ENMAX Centrium


*if necessary

^The Stampede Corral will be the home for the Calgary Hitmen in games four and six of this Eastern Conference Round 1 series. The Corral was also the host to the 1974 Memorial Cup when the Regina Pats became the first team in League history to win the national title. The MasterCard Memorial Cup returns to Alberta for the first time in 42 years this May in Red Deer.

 

Western Conference – Round 1, Series E

Victoria Royals vs. Spokane Chiefs

Game Visitor Home Date Time Venue
1 Spokane @ Victoria Friday, March 25 7:05 Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre
2 Spokane @ Victoria Saturday, March 26 7:05 Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre
3 Victoria @ Spokane Tuesday, March 29 7:05 Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena
4 Victoria @ Spokane Wednesday, March 30 7:05 Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena
5* Spokane @ Victoria Friday, April 1 7:05 Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre
6* Victoria @ Spokane Sunday, April 3 5:05 Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena
7* Spokane @ Victoria Tuesday, April 5 7:05 Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre

 

Western Conference – Round 1, Series F

Kelowna Rockets vs. Kamloops Blazers

Game Visitor Home Date Time Venue
1 Kamloops @ Kelowna Friday, March 25 7:05 Prospera Place
2 Kamloops @ Kelowna Saturday, March 26 7:05 Prospera Place
3 Kelowna @ Kamloops Tuesday, March 29 7:00 Memorial Arena
4 Kelowna @ Kamloops Wednesday, March 30 7:00 Sandman Centre
5 * Kamloops @ Kelowna Friday, April 1 7:05 Prospera Place
6 * Kelowna @ Kamloops Saturday, April 2 7:00 Sandman Centre
7 * Kamloops @ Kelowna Monday, April 4 7:05 Prospera Place

 

Western Conference – Round 1, Series G

Seattle Thunderbirds vs. Prince George Cougars

Game Visitor Home Date Time Venue
1 Prince George @ Seattle Friday, March 25 7:35 ShoWare Center
2 Prince George @ Seattle Saturday, March 26 7:05 ShoWare Center
3 Seattle @ Prince George Tuesday, March 29 7:00 CN Centre
4 Seattle @ Prince George Wednesday, March 30 7:00 CN Centre
5 * Prince George @ Seattle Friday, April 1 7:35 Showare Center
6 * Seattle @ Prince George Sunday, April 3 7:00 CN Centre
7 * Prince George @ Seattle Tuesday, April 5 7:05 Showare Center

 

Western Conference – Round 1, Series H

Everett Silvertips vs. Portland Winterhawks

Game Visitor Home Date Time Venue
1 Portland @ Everett Friday, March 25 7:35 XFINITY Arena
2 Portland @ Everett Saturday, March 26 7:05 XFINITY Arena
3 Everett @ Portland Tuesday, March 29 7:00 Moda Center
4 Everett @ Portland Wednesday, March 30 7:00 Moda Center
5* Portland @ Everett Friday, April 1 7:35 XFINITY Arena
6* Everett @ Portland Saturday, April 2 6:00 Veterans Memorial Coliseum
7* Portland @ Everett Monday, April 4 7:05 XFINITY Arena

 

 

 

More News
2:05
Road To The Draft Player Profile - Matthew Savoie
16 hours ago
1:37
2022 NHL Draft Highlight Reel - Josh Davies
16 hours ago
0:56
2022 NHL Draft Highlight Reel - Keaton Dowhaniuk
16 hours ago
1:08
2022 NHL Draft Highlight Reel - Tomas Suchanek
16 hours ago
2:17
Road To The Draft Player Profile - Owen Pickering
2 days ago
1:17
2022 NHL Draft Highlight Reel - Mason Beaupit
2 days ago