MENU

125 WHL Alumni competing in 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers

WHL Archives

 

A total of 125 Western Hockey League alumni are listed on Phase 4 rosters among the 24 NHL teams competing in the 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers.

Led by alternate captains Mark Stone (Brandon Wheat Kings) and Deryk Engelland (Moose Jaw Warriors), the Vegas Golden Knights boast the most WHL Alumni, with 12 players

Among the participants are three players who skated in the WHL during the 2019-20 season including forward Peyton Krebs (Vegas Golden Knights/Winnipeg ICE) as well as defencemen Bowen Byram (Colorado Avalanche/Vancouver Giants) and Egor Zamula (Philadelphia Flyers/Calgary Hitmen).

WHL Alumni on NHL Rosters for Stanley Cup Qualifiers:

Arizona Coyotes (4)
Brayden Burke, F —  Moose Jaw Warriors
Michael Grabner, F — Spokane Chiefs
Adin Hill, G — Portland Winterhawks
Darcy Kuemper, G — Red Deer Rebels

Boston Bruins (3)
Jake DeBrusk, F — Red Deer Rebels
Brandon Carlo, D — Tri-City Americans
Zdeno Chara, D — Prince George Cougars

Calgary Flames (7):
Mikael Backlund, F — Kelowna Rockets
Dillon Dube, F — Kelowna Rockets
Byron Froese, F  — Red Deer Rebels / Everett Silvertips
Milan Lucic, F — Vancouver Giants
Derek Ryan, F — Spokane Chiefs
Michael Stone, D — Calgary Hitmen
Juuso Valimaki, D — Tri-City Americans

Carolina Hurricanes (7)
Morgan Geekie, F — Tri-City Americans
Jordan Martinook, F — Vancouver Giants
Nino Niederreiter, F — Portland Winterhawks
Jake Bean, D — Tri-City Americans / Calgary Hitmen
Joel Edmundson, D — Kamloops Blazers / Moose Jaw Warriors
Haydn Fleury, D — Red Deer Rebels
James Reimer, G — Red Deer Rebels

Chicago Blackhawks (4)
Kirby Dach, F — Saskatoon Blades
Brandon Hagel, F — Red Deer Rebels
John Quenneville, F — Brandon Wheat Kings
Duncan Keith, D — Kelowna Rockets

Colorado Avalanche (3)
Matt Calvert, F — Brandon Wheat Kings
Bowen Byram, D — Vancouver Giants
Kevin Connauton, D — Vancouver Giants

Columbus Blue Jackets (3)
Oliver Bjorkstrand, F — Portland Winterhawks
Seth Jones, D — Portland Winterhawks
Ryan Murray, D — Everett Silvertips

Dallas Stars (5)
Jamie Benn, F — Kelowna Rockets
Blake Comeau, F — Kelowna Rockets
Justin Dowling, F — Swift Current Broncos
Landon Bow, G — Seattle Thunderbirds
Anton Khudobin, G — Saskatoon Blades

Edmonton Oilers (10)
Tyler Benson, F — Vancouver Giants
Leon Draisaitl, F — Kelowna Rockets
Tyler Ennis, F — Medicine Hat Tigers
Jujhar Khaira, F — Everett Silvertips
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, F — Red Deer Rebels
Kailer Yamamoto, F — Spokane Chiefs
Ethan Bear, D — Seattle Thunderbirds
Caleb Jones, D — Portland Winterhawks
Kris Russell, D — Medicine Hat Tigers
Stuart Skinner, G — Swift Current Broncos

Florida Panthers (5)
Brett Connolly, F — Prince George Cougars
Dryden Hunt, F — Moose Jaw Warriors
Colton Sceviour F — Portland Winterhawks / Lethbridge Hurricanes
Mark Pysyk, D — Edmonton Oil Kings
Chris Driedger, G — Calgary Hitmen

Minnesota Wild (5)
Victor Rask, F — Calgary Hitmen
Matt Dumba, D — Portland Winterhawks / Red Deer Rebels
Brennan Menell D, — Lethbridge Hurricanes / Vancouver Giants
Jared Spurgeon, D — Spokane Chiefs
Devan Dubnyk, G — Kamloops Blazers

Montreal Canadiens (8)
Brendan Gallagher, F — Vancouver Giants
Jordan Weal, F — Regina Pats
Dale Weise, F — Swift Current Broncos
Cale Fleury, D  — Regina Pats / Kootenay ICE
Noah Juulsen, D — Everett Silvertips
Brett Kulak, D  — Vancouver Giants
Shea Weber, D — Kelowna Rockets
Carey Price, G — Tri-City Americans

Nashville Predators (4)
Ryan Johansen, F — Portland Winterhawks
Colton Sissons, F — Kelowna Rockets
Dan Hamhuis, D — Prince George Cougars
Connor Ingram, G — Kamloops Blazers

New York Islanders (6)
Mathew Barzal, F — Seattle Thunderbirds
Jordan Eberle, F — Regina Pats
Andrew Ladd, F — Calgary Hitmen
Johnny Boychuk, D — Moose Jaw Warriors / Calgary Hitmen
Thomas Hickey, D — Seattle Thunderbirds
Ryan Pulock, D — Brandon Wheat Kings

New York Rangers (2)
Brett Howden, F — Moose Jaw Warriors
Libor Hajek, D — Regina Pats / Saskatoon Blades

Philadelphia Flyers (6)
Tyler Pitlick, F — Medicine Hat Tigers
Nate Thompson, F — Seattle Thunderbirds
Ivan Provorov, D — Brandon Wheat Kings
Travis Sanheim, D — Calgary Hitmen
Egor Zamula, D — Calgary Hitmen
Carter Hart, G — Everett Silvertips

Pittsburgh Penguins (2)
Patrick Marleau, F — Seattle Thunderbirds
Tristan Jarry, G — Edmonton Oil Kings

St. Louis Blues (3)
Troy Brouwer, F – Moose Jaw Warriors
Brayden Schenn, F — Saskatoon Blades / Brandon Wheat Kings
Derrick Pouliot, D – Portland Winterhawks

Tampa Bay Lightning (4)
Tyler Johnson, F — Spokane Chiefs
Brayden Point, F — Moose Jaw Warriors
Braydon Coburn, D — Portland Winterhawks
Luke Schenn, D — Kelowna Rockets

Toronto Maple Leafs (4)
Nic Petan, F — Portland Winterhawks
Tyson Barrie, D — Kelowna Rockets
Martin Marincin, D — Regina Pats / Prince George Cougars
Morgan Rielly, D  — Moose Jaw Warriors

Vancouver Canucks (5)
Micheal Ferland, F — Brandon Wheat Kings / Saskatoon Blades
Brandon Sutter, F — Red Deer Rebels
Jake Virtanen, F — Calgary Hitmen
Alexander Edler, D — Kelowna Rockets
Tyler Myers, D — Kelowna Rockets

Vegas Golden Knights (12)
Reid Duke, F — Brandon Wheat Kings / Lethbridge Hurricanes
Keegan Kolesar, F — Seattle Thunderbirds
Peyton Krebs, F — Winnipeg ICE
Gage Quinney, F — Kamloops Blazers / Kelowna Rockets / Prince Albert Raiders
Ryan Reaves, F — Brandon Wheat Kings
Chandler Stephenson, F — Regina Pats
Mark Stone, F — Brandon Wheat Kings
Dylan Coghlan, D — Tri-City Americans
Deryk Engelland, D — Moose Jaw Warriors
Nick Holden, D — Chilliwack Bruins
Brayden McNabb, D — Kootenay ICE
Shea Theodore, D — Seattle Thunderbirds

Washington Capitals (6)
Beck Malenstyn, F — Swift Current Broncos / Calgary Hitmen
Garrett Pilon, F — Everett Silvertips / Kamloops Blazers
Alexander Alexeyev, D — Red Deer Rebels
Brenden Dillon, D — Seattle Thunderbirds
Tyler Lewington, D — Medicine Hat Tigers
Braden Holtby, G — Saskatoon Blades

Winnipeg Jets (7)
Adam Lowry, F — Swift Current Broncos
Cody Eakin, F — Kootenay ICE / Swift Current Broncos
Jansen Harkins, F — Prince George Cougars
Josh Morrissey, D — Kelowna Rockets / Prince Albert Raiders
Luca Sbisa, D — Portland Winterhawks / Lethbridge Hurricanes
Eric Comrie, G — Tri-City Americans
Laurent Brossoit, G — Edmonton Oil Kings

More News
Stanley Cup Final: Point dazzles as Bolts take stranglehold
17 hours ago
3:49
Kia Alumni Spotlight: Sam Fioretti
2 days ago
2020 WHL Graduating Class: Week Thirteen
2 days ago
Meet The Future: Braden Schneider
3 days ago
Stanley Cup Final: Point's multipoint performance pushes Tampa to series lead
3 days ago
2:13
Kubota #GrowStronger Recap: Jake Neighbours, Edmonton Oil Kings
3 days ago