MENU
WHL AWARDS RECORD NUMBER OF SCHOLARSHIPS IN 50th SEASON

337 WHL graduate players awarded WHL Scholarships in fall academic semester.

 

Calgary, AB – Western Hockey League (WHL) Commissioner Ron Robison announced today that a total of 337 WHL graduate players have been awarded WHL Scholarships for the 2015-16 academic year. The 337 WHL Scholarships awarded represent the highest total for the fall academic season in WHL history.

 

In addition, 157 current WHL players are receiving financial assistance for enrolling in post-secondary classes while playing in the WHL, many of whom are taking online courses through Athabasca University. Fully funded by WHL member Clubs, all players currently playing in the WHL are encouraged to enroll in post-secondary courses. The financial assistance received for post-secondary studies while playing does not impact on the WHL Scholarship benefits a WHL player is entitled to upon graduating from the League.

 

This year, 195 of the 337 WHL Scholarship recipients are furthering their education while playing elite hockey at the Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS) level. In Western Canada, 122 of these student-athletes are playing in the Canada West University Conference (CWUAA), and have combined their WHL Scholarship with additional financial assistance from their institution to receive the Western Canada Premier Hockey Scholarship.

 

WHL Scholarship recipients are enrolled this year as full-time students at 73 different post-secondary institutions throughout North America.

 

The University of Alberta (Edmonton, AB) leads the way with 31 WHL graduates enrolled in full-time studies while 30 former WHL players are registered at the University of British Columbia (Vancouver, BC). The University of Saskatchewan (25), University of Lethbridge (22), University of Calgary (20), University of Regina (18), University of Manitoba (15) and SAIT Polytecyhnic (15) also lead the way in WHL graduate enrollment.

Among the 2015-16 WHL Scholarship recipients, 58 WHL graduates are enrolled at Universities in Eastern Canada with 51 currently playing hockey in the Ontario and Atlantic Conferences of the CIS. In total, 70 WHL graduates are enrolled at a Canadian College, other post-secondary institution, or in a trade or technical training institution, with 22 grads currently playing hockey in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL). Eight WHL graduates are attending a post-secondary institution in the United States.

Administered by the WHL Office, WHL Scholarships are solely funded by the member Clubs of the WHL. This season, WHL Clubs will contribute more than $2.0 million to graduates utilizing the WHL Scholarship.

 

“The WHL and our member Clubs are very proud to offer our players the most comprehensive hockey scholarship program of its kind in North America today,” stated WHL Commissioner Ron Robison. “We are committed to ensuring our players achieve their academic goals while playing at the top level of the Canadian hockey system.”

 

Every player who plays in the WHL is eligible to receive the WHL Scholarship.  For every season a player plays in the WHL, they receive a guaranteed, full-year WHL Scholarship including tuition, textbooks and compulsory fees to a post-secondary institution of their choice. WHL players can also access financial assistance for post-secondary courses while playing in the League prior to accessing their WHL Scholarship. The WHL and Athabasca University have partnered to offer, through online and other distance education vehicles, fully-accredited university courses to any WHL player interested in further pursuing post-secondary studies while playing in the WHL.

The WHL continues to be the leading provider of Hockey Scholarships in Western Canada.  Since 1993, the Western Hockey League has awarded more than 5,500 Scholarships to graduate players, representing an investment by WHL ownership of more than $19 million.

The WHL Scholarship is considered to be the most attractive and flexible hockey scholarship due to the fact it is a fully-guaranteed academic scholarship with no requirement to play university hockey to qualify, and the student-athlete can apply the funding to any post-secondary program of his choice.

—————————————————————–
Summary: WHL Scholarships 2015-2016
Canadian Universities, Western Canada – 201
Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada – 58
Canadian Colleges and other institutions  – 70
U.S. Colleges, Universities – 8
Total – WHL Scholarships – 337

WHL Graduates continuing to play hockey at the elite Canadian University or College level:
Canada West Conference – 122
Ontario University Athletics /Atlantic University Sport Conferences – 51
ACAC / BCIHL – 22
Total – 195

 

Western Hockey League Scholarship Recipients, 2015-16 Academic Year:

The following is a listing of the 337 WHL graduate players who have been awarded WHL scholarships for the 2015-2016 academic year and the post-secondary institutions they currently are attending.

Canadian Universities, Western Canada (201)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Canada West Conference of the CIS (Canadian Inter-University Sport) or the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC)

University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB (31)

Caleb Belter –Edmonton, AB – Prince George

Dylan Bredo – Edmonton AB — Medicine Hat **
Fraser Bulbuc – Sherwood Park, AB – Tri-City
Nathan Burns – Edmonton , AB — Vancouver

Dakota Conroy – Edmonton, AB – Brandon **

Graeme Craig – Red Deer, AB – Swift Current

Jamie Crooks – Vermillion, AB – Victoria **
Josh Derko — Sherwood Park, AB — Swift Current **
James Dobrowolski – Vernon, BC – Prince George **
Jordan Evans – Drumheller, AB – Swift Current

Brett Ferguson – Vibank, SK – Red Deer **
Jayden Hart – Spruce Grove, AB – Medicine Hat **

Jordan Hickmott – Mission, BC – Prince Albert **
Riley Kieser – Sherwood Park AB — Vancouver **
Levko Koper – Edmonton, AB – Spokane **
Peter Kosterman – Calgary AB — Calgary
Sawyer Lange – Prince Albert, SK – Prince Albert **

Stephane Legault – Edmonton AB — Edmonton **

Brayden Low – Richmond, BC – Portland **

Marc McCoy – Edmonton, AB — Red Deer
Nils Moser – Canmore, AB — Regina
Lucas Nickles –Salmon Arm, B.C. – Tri-City **

Rhett Rachinski – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton **
Kruise Reddick – Manor, SK – Tri-City **
Jordan Rowley – Edmonton, AB – Prince Albert **
Luke Siemens – Delta, BC – Everett **
Wil Tomchuk – Ft. McMurray, AB – Tri-City **

Joel Topping – Red Deer, AB – Lethbridge **

Mitch Topping – Red Deer, AB — Victoria **
Cole Wedman – Edmonton, AB – Spokane

Brennan Yadlowski – Edmonton, AB — Everett **

University of Alberta (Augustana Campus) – Camrose, AB (1)

Alex Rodgers – Salmon Arm, BC – Kamloops / Prince George **

 

Athabasca University – Edmonton, AB (1)
Tyler Stahl — Drumheller, AB — Victoria

 

Brandon University – Brandon, MB (2)

Jason Swyripa – Cochrane, AB – Brandon
Brayden Cuthbert – Brandon, MB – Moose Jaw

 

University of British Columbia – Vancouver, BC (30)

Joe Antilla – Madeira Park, BC – Kootenay **
Anthony Bardaro – Delta, BC – Spokane **
Kyle Becker – Langley, BC – Medicine Hat **

Nick Buonassisi – Cancouver BC – Prince George **
Mitchell Chapman – Kelowna, BC – Kelowna
Chase Clayton – Abbotsford, BC – Calgary **

Josh Connolly – Prince George, BC – Kamloops **

Devan Fafard – Carlyle, SK – Red Deer

Erik Fleming – Calgary, AB – Swift Current
Greg Fraser – Nanaimo, BC – Prince George
Raymond Grewal – Prince George, BC – Prince George

Riley Guenther – Calgary, AB – Tri-City **

Joel Hamilton – Cochrane, AB – Red Deer **

Manraj Hayer – Vancouver, BC — Everett **          
Matt Hewitt – New Westminster, BC – Regina **
Brad Hoban – Victoria, BC – Swift Current
Joe Kornelsen – Abbotsford, BC – Moose Jaw

Lucas Lockhart – Burnaby , BC — Seattle **
Spencer Main – North Vancouver, BC – Kelowna
Neil Manning – Nanaimo, BC – Vancouver **
Justin Myles – Calgary , AB — Seattle
Connor Redmond – Maple Ridge, BC – Red Deer

Adam Rossignol – Surrey, BC – Kootenay **

Mike Simpson – Abbotsford, B.C – Kootenay Ice

Kevin Smith – North Vancouver , B.C — Kelowna
Brandon Underwood – San Marcos, CA – Kamloops **
Wes Vannieuwenhuizen – Chilliwack, BC – Vancouver **

Austin Vetterrl – Surrey, BC — Vancouver **

Dillon Wagner – Duffield, AB – Swift Current
Eric Williams – Langley, BC – Spokane Chiefs / Prince Albert **

 

University of Calgary – Calgary, AB (20)

Dylan Busenius – Sherwood Park, AB – Medicine Hat **

Chris Collins – Calgary, AB – Saskatoon **

Kolton Dixon – Red Deer, AB – Victoria **

Drydn Dow – Calgary, AB – Tri-City **

Austin Frank – Calgary, AB – Seattle

Cain Franson – Sicamous, BC – Vancouver **

Danny Gayle – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw **

Dan Gibb – Prince George, BC – Prince George **

Coda Gordon – Cochrane, AB – Swift Current **

Curtis Honey – Edmonton, AB – Brandon **

Adam Kambeitz – Coaldale, AB – Red Deer **

Kevin King – Calgary, AB – Kootenay **

Jesse Pauls – Chilliwack, BC – Victoria

Elgin Pearce – Port Coquitlam, BC – Kootenay **

Steven Stanford – Calgary, AB – Saskatoon **

Aspen Sterzer – Kamloops, BC – Kamloops **

Philip Tot – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge **

Dylan Walchuk – McBride, BC – Spokane **
Nick Walters – Spruce Grove, AB – Everett **

Mike Winther – Trochu, AB – Prince Albert **

 

Concordia University College of Alberta – Edmonton, AB (1)

Nathan Smith – Sherwood Park, AB – Vancouver **

 

University of the Fraser Valley – Abbotsford, BC (2)

Landyn Hickmott – Mission, BC – Saskatoon

Kyle Westeringh – Chilliwack, BC — Regina

 

Kwantlen Polytechnic University — Surrey, BC (1)

Stefan Burzan – Surrey, BC — Saskatoon

 

University of Lethbridge – Lethbridge, AB (22)
Ryan Aasman –Medicine Hat, AB – Seattle **

Michael Forsyth – Calgary, AB – Victoria

Bryson Gore – Milo, AB – Moose Jaw **

Tyler Hansen – Magrath, AB – Kamloops **

Brock Hirsche – Lethbridge, AB – Prince George **

Spenser Jensen –Airdrie, AB – Medicine Hat **

Zane Jones – Olds, AB – Victoria **

Damien Ketlo – Fort Fraser, BC – Lethbridge **

Cason Machacek – Lethbridge, AB – Seattle **

Cass Mappin – Big Valley, AB – Regina **

Mitchell Maxwell – Magrath, AB – Lethbridge **

Sam McKechnie – Airdrie, AB – Lethbridge **

Jay Merkley – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge **

Ryon Moser – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge **

Blake Orban – Calgary, AB – Vancouver **

Shane Pilling – Lethbridge, AB – Prince George

Mark Reners – Pincher Creek, AB — Edmonton/Vancouver

Hayden Rintoul – Calgary, AB – Kootenay

Brett Roulston – Whitehorse, YT — Prince George **

Connor Sutton – Cochrane, AB – Prince Albert

Dalton Sward – Abbotsford, BC – Vancouver **

Dylan Tait –Lethbridge, AB –Lethbridge **

 

MacEwan University – Edmonton, AB (7)

Brendan Hurley – Fort Saskatchewan AB – Kootenay

Zach Paterson – Edmonton, AB — Portland

Carson Samoridny – St. Albert, AB — Everett

Tyler Santos – Sherwood Park, AB – Prince George

Stephen Shmoorkoff – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton **

Matthew Waseylenko – St. Albert, AB – Prince Albert **

Daniel Wray – Edmonton, AB – Seattle **

University of Manitoba – Winnipeg, MB (15)

Jordyn Boyd – Winnipeg, MB – Everett **

Brett Brooks – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw **

David Conrad – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-City

Jordan DePape – Winnipeg, MB – Kamloops **

Reid Gow – Kilarney, MB – Spokane Chiefs
Adam Henry – Winnipeg, MB – Lethbridge **

Rene Hunter – Ebb and Flow, MB – Brandon **

Meyer Nell – Boissevain, MB – Red Deer

Jesse Paradis – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw **
Justin Paulic – Thompson, MB – Moose Jaw **

Luke Paulsen – Winnipeg, MB – Kootenay **

Christian Stockl – Winnipeg, MB – Saskatoon **

Brett Stovin – Stony Mountain, MB – Saskatoon **

Brock Sutherland – Brandon, MB – Tri-City **

Spencer Tremblay – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw

 

Mount Royal University – Calgary, AB (13)

Matt Bellerive – Vancouver, BC – Vancouver **

Brady Gaudet – Redvers, SK – Kamloops **

Emerson Hrynyk – Penticton, BC – Prince Albert **

MacKenzie Johnston – Swift Current, SK – Kelowna **

Kyle Krabben – Calgary, AB — Vancouver

Greg Lamoureux – Calgary, AB — Vancouver

Cam Lanigan – Calgary, AB – Kamloops / Medicine Hat **

Shaun MacPherson – Fort Smith, NWT – Portland **

Scott McKay – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat **

Tanner Muth – Calgary, AB – Swift Current / Kootenay

Tanner Olstad – Calgary, AB – Tri City / Regina **

David Stephens – Whitehorse, YK – Edmonton **

Robert Trzonkowski – Calgary, AB – Kamloops / Vancouver

University of Regina – Regina, SK (18)

Tyler Bell – Regina, SK – Kamloops **

Austin Bourhis – Kipling, SK – Prince Albert **

Landon Cross – Brandon, MB – Kamloops **

Ryan Dech – Winnipeg, MB – Edmonton **
Andy Desautels – White City, SK – Everett **

Cody Fowlie – Airdrie, AB – Everett / Kelowna **

Tyler Giebel – Balgonie, SK, — Everett **
Jeff Hubic – Regina, SK – Kootenay

Trent Lofthouse – Surrey, BC – Everett **

Dawson MacAuley – Prince Albert, SK – Medicine Hat **

Christian Magnus – Saskatoon, SK – Kootenay / Swift Current **

Dylen McKinlay – Langley, BC – Kootenay / Kelowna **

Zach McPhee – Vernon, BC –Everett / Kootenay **

John Neibrandt – Yorkton, SK – Kootenay
John Odgers – Spy Hill, SK — Prince George

Landon Peel – Virdin, MB – Regina **

Mark Schneider – Brandon, MB – Brandon **
Hunter Smith – Carlyle, SK– Red Deer

 

University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK (25)

Max Adolph – Saskatoon, SK – Kelowna

Sean Aschim – Saskatoon, SK – Prince Albert **
Kohl Bauml – Saskatoon, SK – Everett **

Carter Berg – Saskatoon, SK – Victoria

Tyler Bortsmayer – St. Brieux, SK – Regina **
Levi Cable – Hudson Bay, SK – Kootenay**

Jordan Cooke – Leduc, AB – Kelowna Rockets **

Connor Cox – Lethbridge, AB – Moose Jaw / Saskatoon **

Jesse Forsberg – Waldheim SK — Prince George / Seattle **

Jordan Fransoo – North Battleford, SK – Brandon / Victoria **

Andrew Johnson – Saskatoon, SK – Moose Jaw **

Liam Liston – St. Albert, AB – Brandon

Kendall McFaull – Rosetown, SK – Moose Jaw **

Ty McLean – Redvers, SK – Regina
Logan McVeigh – Kenaston, SK – Kamloops **

Brett Miller – North Battleford, SK – Red Deer / Victoria
Tanner Moar – Canwood, SK — Vancouver

Vukie Mpofu – Saskatoon, SK – Red Deer

Shayne Neigum – Kindersley, SK – Regina / Victoria
Michael Sofillas – Morden, MB — Lethbridge

Zak Stebner – Saskatoon, SK – Kamloops / Calgary **

Colton Stephenson – Saskatoon, SK – Edmonton

Chad Suer – Saskatoon, SK – Moose Jaw **
Lukas Sutter – Lethbridge, AB – Saskatoon

Jaimen Yakubowski – Dalmeny, SK – Lethbridge **

Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, BC (1)

Matthew Berry-LaMontagna – Vancouver, BC – Prince Albert **

    

Thompson Rivers University – Kamloops, BC (3)

Ryan Hanes – Kamloops, BC – Kamloops

Adam Toad – Vancouver, BC — Saskatoon

Kurt Torbohm – Chase, BC – Kamloops

Trinity Western University – Langley, BC (4)
Matt Bissett – Pitt Meadows, BC – Victoria **

Kaleb Denham – Innisfail, AB – Red Deer **

Jeremey McIntosh – Calgary, AB – Spokane **

Mitch Spooner – Port Moody, BC – Regina / Seattle

 

Vancouver Island University — Nanaimo, BC (1)

Turner Popoff – Richmond, BC – Victoria

 

University of Victoria — Victoria, BC (1)

Jack Palmer – Victoria, BC – Brandon **

 

University of Winnipeg —Winnipeg, MB (2)
Sean Collins – Winnipeg, MB – Medicine Hat

Teagan Sacher – Winnipeg, MB – Regina / Lethbridge

II. Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada (58)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Ontario University Athletic Conference or Atlantic University Sport Conference of the CIS

Acadia University – Wolfville, NS (7)

Brett Cote – Oakbank, MB – Victoria **

Sam Fioretti – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw **
Zachary Franko – Winnipeg, MB – Kelowna **
Brandon Glover – Victoria, BC – Calgary **
Boston Leier – Saskatoon, SK – Medicine Hat **
Taylor Makin – Lethbridge, AB – Prince George **
Matthew Pufahl – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon **

Brock University – St. Catharines, ON (2)

Tyson Dallman – Prince Albert, SK – Tri City **

Evan Morden – Thompson, MB – Everett **

 

Dalhousie University – Halifax, NS (6)

Corbin Boes – Saskatoon, SK – Portland **

Tyler Hart – Spruce Grove, AB – Vancouver
Colton Heffley – Swift Current, SK—Kelowna **

Jackson Playfair –Fort St. James, BC – Spokane **

Andrew Rieder – Regina, SK – Regina **  
Matthew Thomas – Calgary, AB – Kamloops

University of Guelph – Guelph, ON (2)
Keith Hamilton – Kelowna, BC – Portland **
Seth Swenson – Parker CO – Portland **

 

Lakehead University – Thunder Bay, ON (2)

Jeff Bosch – Martensville, SK – Moose Jaw **

Linden Springer – Lloydminster, AB – Prince George **

 

University of New Brunswick – Fredericton, NB (2)

Cam Braes – Shawnigan Lake, BC – Lethbridge **
Dylan Willick – Kamloops, BC – Kamloops **

 

Nipissing University, North Bay, ON (4)

Mitchell Deacon – Port Moody, BC – Victoria **

Harrison Harper – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge **

Cole Holowenko               — Penticton BC – Prince Albert / Everett **

Adam Smith – Nanaimo, BC – Portland **

 

University of Ontario Institute of Technology — Oshawa, ON (1)

Keaton Lubin – Okotoks, AB — Calgary

 

University of Prince Edward Island – Charlottetown, PEI (4)

Chad Labelle – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat **

Carter Rigby – Penticton, BC – Kelowna **

Derek Ryckman – Red Deer, AB – Lethbridge **
Mason Wilgosh – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-City **

Queen’s University – Kingston, ON (3)   

Ryan Bloom – Calgary, AB – Kootenay **

Geordie Maguire – Winnipeg, MB – Regina/Swift Current **

Blair Wentworth – Calgary, AB – Victoria **

 

St. Francis Xavier University – Antigonish, NS (7)

Jagger Dirk – Penticton, BC – Kootenay **

Blake Gal – Lethbridge, AB — Spokane **

Cole Grbavac – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat **

Steven Kuhn — Oyen, AB – Spokane **

Bronson Maschmeyer – Bruderheim, AB – Kamloops **

Spencer Morse – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw Warriors

Drew Owsley – Lethbridge, AB – Prince George **

St. Mary’s University – Halifax, NS (2)

Calder Brooks – Emerald Park, SK – Calgary **

Cole Cheveldave – Calgary, AB – Kamloops **

 

St. Thomas University – Fredericton, NB (3)

Luke Lee-Knight – Calgary, AB – Tri-City **

Shane McColgan – Manhattan Beach, CA – Kelowna **

Connor Sanvido – Maple Ridge, BC – Seattle **

 

University of Toronto – Toronto, ON (2)

John Hanson – Eagle River, AK – Portland **

Lane Werbowski – Winnipeg, MB – Tri-City

 

University of Waterloo – Waterloo, ON (1)

Mitch Elliot – Prince George, BC – Seattle **

 

University of Western Ontario (King’s University College) — London, ON (5)

Cole Benson – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton **

Nick Charif – Edmonton, AB – Red Deer **

Connor Chartier – Calgary, AB – Spokane **

Colten Mayor – St. Albert, AB – Red Deer               

Trent Ouellette – Drumheller, AB – Medicine Hat **           

Wilfred Laurier University – Waterloo, ON (1)     
Matthew Franczyk – Winnipeg, MB – Swift Current / Portland **   

 

University of Windsor – Windsor, ON (3)
Kyle Haas – Fredericton, BC – Saskatoon **

Tyson Ness – Calgary, AB – Red Deer **

Dane Phaneuf – Edmonton, AB – Prince George **

 

York University – Toronto, ON (1)

Paul Sohor – East Dt. Paul, MB – Everett

III. Canadian Colleges and other (70)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL), the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC), or the Ontario University Athletic Conference (OUA)

British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT) — Burnaby, BC (3)

Sam Grist — N. Saanich, BC– Tri-City

Zach Hodder – Delta, BC — Vancouver

Steven Myland – Surrey, BC – Swift Current

Blanche MacDonald Centre — Vancouver, BC (1)

Graham Hood — Martensville, SK – Lethbridge/Regina

 

Camosun College — Victoria, BC (1)

Brandon Fushimi – Thornton, CO — Victoria

 

Douglas College – Coquitlam, BC (1)

Kyle Raymond – Langley, BC – Everett

 

Emergency Services Academy – Sherwood Park, AB (1)
Riley Boomgaarden – Grand Prairie, AB – Red Deer

Grande Prairie Regional College – Grande Prairie, AB (1)

Taylor Cote – Falher, AB – Everett

Justice Institute of British Columbia – New Westminster, BC (3)
Cole Bevan – Cloverdale, BC – Swift Current

Steve Oursov – Chilliwack, BC – Red Deer/Victoria

Joey Santucci – Coquitlam, BC – Prince Albert

 

Keyano CollegeFort McMurray, AB (2)

Jamie Tucker – Victoria, BC – Vancouver

Tyler Pavkovich – Abbotsford, BC — Regina

 

Lakeland College – Vermillion, AB (2)
Dylan Fluter – Saskatoon, SK – Tri-City

Sean Whelan – Moose Jaw, SK – Regina

Lethbridge College – Lethbridge, AB (5)
Alex Elliott – Pincher Creek, AB — Saskatoon

Jessey Hébert-Astles – Coquitlam, BC — Kelowna

Alex Moodie – Winnipeg, MB — Saskatoon

Joshua Smith – Lacombe, AB – Prince George

Jordan Wyton – Lethbridge, AB – Moose Jaw

 

Medicine Hat College – Medicine Hat, AB (1)

Gavin Broadhead – Hay River, NWT – Medicine Hat

 

NAIT – Edmonton, AB (12)

Aaron Borejko – Edmonton, AB – Red Deer

Kenny Cameron – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat **

Adam de Champlain – Sherwood Park, AB — Portland

Brad Haber – Aldergrove, BC – Red Deer

Brendan Jensen – La Granada, CA — Vancouver

Tyler Kizuik – Indian Head, SK — Lethbridge

Ethan Lazaro – St. Albert, AB – Moose Jaw

Riley Sheen – Edmonton, AB – Medicine Hat **

Tristan Sieben – Edmonton, AB — Edmonton

Charles Wells – Edmonton, AB – Prince Albert **

Klarc Wilson – Edmonton, AB – Brandon **

Tyler Yaworski – Sherwood Park, AB – Prince Albert **

 

North Island College — Mount Waddington, BC (3)

Carson Perreaux – Brandon, MB – Prince Albert

Kade Pilton – Parksville, BC — Victoria

Jesse Ursic – Port Alberni, BC – Medicine Hat

 

Northwest Community College –Terrace, BC (1)

Luke Gordon – Terrace, BC – Calgary

 

Okanagan College – Kelowna, BC (2)

Matthew Gelinas – Calgary, AB – Tri-City

Steven Alldridge — Inuvik, NT — Portland

 

Olds College – Olds, AB (1)

Erik Benoit – Calgary, AB – Kootenay

 

Red Deer College – Red Deer, AB (4)

Devon Fordyce — Cochrane, AB – Prince George **

Chad Robinson — Minnedosa, MB – Red Deer

Michael Salmon — Red Deer, AB – Seattle **

Kevin Pochuk — Winnipeg, MB – Red Deer

 

Riverside Community College (1)

Tyler Vanscourt – Corona, CA – Spokane

 

College of the Rockies (1)

Brandon Bruce — Cranbrook, BC – Swift Current

 

SAIT Polytechnic – Calgary, AB (15)
Levi Bews – Longview, AB — Saskatoon

Cody Castro – Pasadena, CA – Tri-City **

Brad Deagle – Lethbridge, AB – Red Deer

Gui Glasspoole – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat

Darian Henry – Strathmore, AB — Everett

Chance Lund – Fairview, AB – Seattle

Nathan MacMaster – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw

Grant Naherniak – Moose Jaw, SK – Red Deer

Kyle O’Connor – Calgary, AB — Kootenay

Blair Oneschuk – Calgary, AB — Spokane

Graham Potuer – Red Deer, AB — Everett

Bolton Pouliot – Calgary, AB – Red Deer **

Austin Smith – Calgary, AB – Swift Current **

Clay Spencer – Lethbridge, AB — Victoria

Eric Walker – Castlegar, BC – Portland **

 

Selkirk College – Castlegar & Nelson, BC (2)
Dallas Calvin – Trail, BC– Kamloops **

Jesse Knowler – Castlegar, BC – Prince Albert

Sask Polytechnic – Moose Jaw, Regina, Saskatoon, Prince Albert SK (4)

Taylor Blog – Trail, BC — Lethbridge

Daniel Cotton — Vancouver, BC – Everett

Reid Jackson – Weyburn, SK – Lethbridge

Tyson Newell – Prince Albert, SK – Prince Albert

 

Sun West – Rosetown, SK (1)

Beau Stewart – Outlook, SK – Prince Albert            

 

Total Truck Training – Rosthern, SK (1)

Kyle Schmidt – Waldheim, SK — Calgary

 

Winnipeg Technical College – Winnipeg, MB (1)

Devin Balness – Beausejour, MB– Edmonton

 

IV. US Colleges/Universities (8)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship

Arizona State University — Tempe, AZ (1)

Michael Mylchreest — Gilroy, CA — Prince George

Kilgore College Fire Academy — Kilgore, TX (1)

Richard Vanderhoek – Langley, BC – Vancouver/Kamloops

 

Miami University, of Ohio — Oxford, OH (1)

Christos Zinis – Broomfield, CO – Moose Jaw

 

Northwest Technical College — Bemidji, MN (1)

Michael Sauer – Bemidji, MN – Tri- City

 

Penn State University – University Park, PA (1)
Jayce Douskey – Scottsdale, AZ – Medicine Hat

University of Idaho – Bursar, ID (1)
Tanner Mort — Post Falls, ID — Spokane

 

University of Colorado, Boulder, CO (1)

Danny Mumaugh – Centennial, CO — Seattle

 

University of Texas, Dallas – Dallas, TX (1)

Brock Balson – Kamloops, BC – Prince Albert

 

More News
Americans' Michael Rasmussen added to WJC Development Camp Roster
14 hours ago
Tuer, Bourne, Wheler and Litzenberger inducted into Saskatchewan Hockey Hall of Fame
2 days ago
Former WHLers named to Canada pre-Olympic tournament rosters
2 days ago
2017 WHL Graduating Class: Week Two
2 days ago
Desjardins named head coach of Canadian Olympic team
2 days ago
Americans' Valimaki signs with Flames
6 days ago