RankEastern ConferenceGPWLOTLSLPTSPCTGFGASTKP10PIM
1* - Regina Pats3300061.0002083-0-0-03-0-0-047
2* - Edmonton Oil Kings2200041.000862-0-0-02-0-0-024
3Swift Current Broncos3210040.66711101-0-0-02-1-0-050
4Saskatoon Blades2101030.750651-0-1-01-0-1-030
5Calgary Hitmen2110020.5001791-0-0-01-1-0-029
6Lethbridge Hurricanes2110020.500460-1-0-01-1-0-027
7Medicine Hat Tigers2110020.500891-0-0-01-1-0-036
8Moose Jaw Warriors2011010.2504130-1-1-00-1-1-023
9Prince Albert Raiders2010110.2504140-1-0-10-1-0-127
10Red Deer Rebels2010110.250690-1-0-10-1-0-131
11Brandon Wheat Kings0000000000-0-0-00
12Kootenay Ice0000000000-0-0-00
RankWestern ConferenceGPWLOTLSLPTSPCTGFGASTKP10PIM
1* - Portland Winterhawks3300061.0001693-0-0-03-0-0-054
2* - Prince George Cougars2101030.75011101-0-1-01-0-1-050
3Spokane Chiefs3210040.667882-0-0-02-1-0-047
4Seattle Thunderbirds3210040.667950-1-0-02-1-0-042
5Vancouver Giants2100130.7501061-0-0-11-0-0-137
6Kelowna Rockets2110020.500660-1-0-01-1-0-018
7Kamloops Blazers2110020.500590-1-0-01-1-0-025
8Everett Silvertips3120020.333460-2-0-01-2-0-041
9Tri-City Americans3120020.3335101-0-0-01-2-0-063
10Victoria Royals3021010.167590-2-1-00-2-1-028
 
Conference standings reflect the order in which teams would qualify for the playoffs (1st thru 8th ). Division leaders (marked with a *) are automatically seeded first and second.
x = Teams who have clinched a playoff spot.
y = Teams who have clinched the conference title

Tie Breaking Procedure:

Applicable should there be two, three, or more WHL Clubs with the same number of points in either Conference in the final WHL Standings.

a) In the event two Clubs finish tied in total points in WHL standings, the edge goes to the Club with the most victories. If that is a tie, it will go to the Club with the most points in games between the two Clubs during the regular schedule. If the two Clubs are still even, the edge goes to the Club with the highest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against in regular season play. If it is still a tie, the edge will go to the Club with the highest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against in games played between the two Clubs in regular schedule play.

b) In the event three (3) or more Clubs finish tied in total points in WHL standings, the edge goes to the Club with the most victories. Should the Clubs have won the same number of games, then the higher position shall be awarded to the Club having the greatest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against in regular schedule play. If the Clubs are still tied, the total records of the Clubs against each other will be used with the Club having the highest winning percentage having the edge. If the Clubs are still tied, the Club with the highest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against each other in the regular season play among the Clubs will advance.

NOTE: When only two Clubs remain tied, (a) will be used to break the tie.

c) In the event two Clubs are tied in points for the last playoff position, then these Clubs will play a sudden-death game in the home arena of the Club having won the most games in WHL standings. If the Clubs are tied in wins, (a) will be used to select the home site.

d) In the event three or more Clubs are tied in points for the last playoff position, (b) will be used to advance or eliminate one or more Club(s) and the remaining two Clubs will follow (c) to determine where the sudden-death game will be played.

2015 WHL Playoff Format

The Western Hockey League’s Eastern and Western Conferences will use a Divisional / Conference hybrid playoff format, with the inclusion of Wild Card qualifiers, for the 2015 WHL Playoffs. All playoff series’ are best-of-seven affairs.

The new format will see the top three Clubs in each Division make up the first six playoff qualifiers within each of the two WHL Conferences. The remaining two spots per Conference will be filled via Wild Cards, with the next two highest-placed Clubs in each Conference earning playoff berths based on their regular-season record, regardless of Division.

In the First Round, the Division winner with the best record in each Conference will be matched against the wild card team with the lesser record; the wild card team with the better record will play the other Division winner. The second and third-place teams within each Division will also meet in the First Round.

First-round winners within each bracket play one another in the Second Round with the four winning Clubs advancing to the Conference Championships. Home-ice advantage through the first two rounds goes to the Club that placed higher in the regular-season standings.

The two Clubs winning second round series in each Conference will advance to the third round (WHL Conference Championships), where they will be ranked in order of regular season points.

The Eastern and Western Conference Champions will advance to the best of seven WHL Championship Series, with the Club having the most regular season points receiving home ice advantage. If an East Division Club is involved in the WHL Championship Series, the best-of-seven series will utilize a 2 - 3 - 2 format.

 
 
 
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results

Schedule & Results

September 04 / 2014

 
Seattle
3:00 PDT
Spokane
 
 
 
Kootenay
7:05 PDT
Tri-City
 
 
 

September 05 / 2014

 
Seattle
11:00 PDT
Everett
 
 
 
Portland
3:00 PDT
Kootenay
 
 
 
Regina
7:30 CDT
Brandon
 
 
 
Calgary
7:00 MDT
Lethbridge
 
 
 
Saskatoon
7:00 MDT
Prince Albert
 
 
 
Moose Jaw
7:00 MDT
Swift Current
 
 
 
Edmonton
7:00 PDT
Prince George
 
 
 
Red Deer
7:05 PDT
Tri-City
 
 
 

Timezone: PT | MT | CT | HOME TEAM

 

WHL Fan Zone

2014 MasterCard Memorial Cup

Fan Poll

Which WHL player selected in the 1st round of the 2014 NHL Draft will most likely play in the NHL next season?