RankEastern ConferenceGPWLOTLSLPTSPCTGFGASTKP10PIM
1Lethbridge Hurricanes52371500740.7122161451-0-0-07-3-0-0720
2Brandon Wheat Kings52331522700.6732021482-0-0-07-3-0-0588
3Red Deer Rebels52331612690.6631961471-0-0-05-3-1-1652
4Calgary Hitmen52311911640.6151741631-0-0-06-4-0-0798
5Prince Albert Raiders52291751640.6151661603-0-1-05-3-2-0660
6Moose Jaw Warriors53252161570.5381781740-2-0-03-6-1-0609
7Edmonton Oil Kings52222361510.4901451613-0-0-05-3-1-1683
8Regina Pats51222234510.5001621811-0-0-05-4-0-1696
9Medicine Hat Tigers53202931440.4151662130-4-0-03-7-0-0665
10Swift Current Broncos51182742420.4121271673-0-0-16-3-0-1540
11Saskatoon Blades51182940400.3921472120-1-0-03-6-1-0714
12Kootenay Ice5284040200.1921092300-9-1-00-9-1-0606
RankWestern ConferenceGPWLOTLSLPTSPCTGFGASTKP10PIM
1Kelowna Rockets52351430730.7021851480-1-0-06-4-0-0734
2Victoria Royals53331523710.6701881269-0-1-09-0-1-0694
3Everett Silvertips51311622660.6471351112-0-0-06-4-0-0437
4Prince George Cougars54312021650.6021961670-2-0-05-4-1-01028
5Seattle Thunderbirds51282030590.5781551420-1-0-05-5-0-0717
6Spokane Chiefs51262032570.5591771753-0-0-07-3-0-0611
7Portland Winterhawks52262420540.5191671631-0-0-05-5-0-0697
8Kamloops Blazers52232153540.5191711710-3-0-02-7-1-0536
9Tri-City Americans51232521490.4801701903-0-0-16-3-0-1697
10Vancouver Giants54202842460.4261561940-1-1-03-6-1-0653
 
Division leaders (marked with a *) are automatically seeded first and second.
x = Teams who have clinched a playoff spot.
y = Teams who have clinched Division title

Tie Breaking Procedure:

Applicable should there be two, three, or more WHL Clubs with the same number of points in either Conference in the final WHL Standings.

a) In the event two Clubs finish tied in total points in WHL standings, the edge goes to the Club with the most victories. If that is a tie, it will go to the Club with the most points in games between the two Clubs during the regular schedule. If the two Clubs are still even, the edge goes to the Club with the highest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against in regular season play. If it is still a tie, the edge will go to the Club with the highest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against in games played between the two Clubs in regular schedule play. If it is still a tie, the edge will go to the Club having scored the most goals in regular schedule play. If it is still a tie, the edge will go to the Club having scored the most goals in games played between the two Clubs in regular schedule play.

b) In the event three (3) or more Clubs finish tied in total points in WHL standings, the edge goes to the Club with the most victories. Should the Clubs have won the same number of games, then the higher position shall be awarded to the Club having the greatest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against in regular schedule play. If the Clubs are still tied, the total records of the Clubs against each other will be used with the Club having the highest winning percentage having the edge. If the Clubs are still tied, the Club with the highest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against each other in regular season play among the Clubs will advance. If it is still a tie, the edge will go to the Club having scored the most goals in regular schedule play. If it is still a tie, the edge will go to the Club having scored the most goals in games played between the Clubs in regular schedule play.

NOTE: When only two Clubs remain tied, (a) will be used to break the tie.

c) In the event two Clubs are tied in points for the last playoff position, then these Clubs will play a sudden-death game in the home arena of the Club having won the most games in WHL standings. If the Clubs are tied in wins, (a) will be used to select the home site.

d) In the event three or more Clubs are tied in points for the last playoff position, (b) will be used to advance or eliminate one or more Club(s) and the remaining two Clubs will follow (c) to determine where the sudden-death game will be played.

WHL Playoff Format

The Western Hockey League’s Eastern and Western Conferences will use a Divisional / Conference hybrid playoff format, with the inclusion of Wild Card qualifiers, for the WHL Playoffs. All playoff series’ are best-of-seven affairs.

The new format will see the top three Clubs in each Division make up the first six playoff qualifiers within each of the two WHL Conferences. The remaining two spots per Conference will be filled via Wild Cards, with the next two highest-placed Clubs in each Conference earning playoff berths based on their regular-season record, regardless of Division.

In the First Round, the Division winner with the best record in each Conference will be matched against the wild card team with the lesser record; the wild card team with the better record will play the other Division winner. The second and third-place teams within each Division will also meet in the First Round.

First-round winners within each bracket play one another in the Second Round with the four winning Clubs advancing to the Conference Championships. Home-ice advantage through the first two rounds goes to the Club that placed higher in the regular-season standings.

The two Clubs winning second round series in each Conference will advance to the third round (WHL Conference Championships), where they will be ranked in order of regular season points.

The Eastern and Western Conference Champions will advance to the best of seven WHL Championship Series, with the Club having the most regular season points receiving home ice advantage. If an East Division Club is involved in the WHL Championship Series, the best-of-seven series will utilize a 2 - 3 - 2 format.