MENU
WHL completes 2017 WHL Bantam Draft

 

Calgary, Alta. – The Western Hockey League completed the 2017 WHL Bantam Draft this afternoon at the Deerfoot Inn in Calgary.

After winning the 2017 WHL Bantam Draft Lottery, the Prince Albert Raiders used the first-overall pick to select defenceman Kaiden Guhle (Sherwood Park, Alta./OHA Edmonton).

In total, 230 players were drafted over 14 rounds of selections, including 126 forwards, 83 defencemen and 21 goaltenders.

Alberta led all provinces with 73 players selected, followed by B.C. with 62 players, Saskatchewan with 41 players and Manitoba with 25 players. Additionally, 29 American-born players were selected.

A record 13 players were selected from Canadian Sports School Hockey League teams in the first round.

Over the course of the day, only one transaction involved an active roster player and a 2017 bantam draft selection. The Saskatoon Blades sent forward Mason McCarty (1997) to the Red Deer Rebels in exchange for a 2017 second-round pick (31st – C/LW Braden Plaschewsky).

Players eligible for the 2017 WHL Bantam Draft were 2002-born players residing in Alberta, B.C., Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

Click HERE for a complete list of all players selected, including vitals.

2017 WHL Bantam Draft Results – First Round

#1 – Prince Albert Raiders
Name: Kaiden Guhle       Position: Defence             Hometown: Sherwood Park, Alta.
Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep
Stats: 30 GP – 17G – 23A – 40 PTS – 42 PIM

#2 – Kootenay ICE
Name: Connor McClennon           Position: Forward             Hometown: Wainwright, Alta.
Previous Team: Pursuit of Excellence Bantam Prep
Stats: 30 GP – 45G – 54A – 99PTS – 36 PIM

#3 – Vancouver Giants
Name: Justin Sourdif       Position: Forward             Hometown: Surrey, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 29 GP – 32G – 34A – 66PTS – 45 PIM

#4 – Edmonton Oil Kings
Name: Jake Neighbours                 Position: Forward             Hometown: Airdrie, Alta.
Previous Team: Pursuit of Excellence Bantam Prep
Stats: 30 GP – 27G – 41A – 68PTS – 16 PIM 

#5 – Saskatoon Blades
Name: Aidan De La Gorgendiere                Position: Defence             Hometown: Langley, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 30 GP – 5G – 21A – 26PTS – 50PIM

#6 – Spokane Chiefs
Name: Jack Finley             Position: Forward             Hometown: Kelowna, B.C.
Previous Team: Pursuit of Excellence Bantam Prep
Stats: 27 GP – 23G – 25A – 48PTS – 16 PIM

#7 – Calgary Hitmen
Name: Luke Prokop         Position: Defence             Hometown: Edmonton, Alta.
Previous Team: Pursuit of Excellence Bantam Prep
Stats: 30 GP – 4G – 37A – 41PTS – 8 PIM

#8 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Ridly Greig            Position: Forward             Hometown: Lethbridge, Alta.
Previous Team: Lethbridge Golden Hawks Bantam AAA
Stats: 35 GP – 22 G – 49A – 71PTS – 38 PIM

#9 – Swift Current Broncos
Name: Joel Sexsmith       Position: Defence             Hometown: Edmonton, Alta.
Previous Team: Rink Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 30 GP – 4G – 12A – 16PTS – 20 PIM

#10 – Saskatoon Blades
Name: Kyle Crnkovic       Position: Forward             Hometown: Chestermere, Alta.
Previous Team: Pursuit of Excellence Bantam Prep
Stats: 30 GP – 40G – 39A – 79PTS – 26 PIM 

#11 – Portland Winterhawks
Name: Seth Jarvis            Position: Forward             Hometown: Winnipeg, Man.
Previous Team: Rink Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 30 GP – 42 G – 24A – 66PTS – 20 PIM

#12 – Tri-City Americans
Name: Kaden Kohle         Position: Forward             Hometown: Humboldt, Sask.
Previous Team: Humboldt Broncos Bantam AA
Stats: 29 GP – 38G – 28A – 66PTS – 106 PIM

 #13 – Swift Current Broncos
Name: Ben King                Position: Forward             Hometown: Vernon, B.C.
Previous Team: Pursuit of Excellence Bantam Prep
Stats: 22 GP – 16G – 30A – 46PTS – 24 PIM

#14 – Kamloops Blazers
Name: Josh Pillar              Position: Forward             Hometown: Allan, Sask.
Previous Team: Sask Valley Vipers Bantam AA
Stats: 25 GP – 18G – 36A – 54PTS – 48PIM

#15 – Moose Jaw Warriors
Name: Daemon Hunt      Position: Defence             Hometown: Brandon, Man.
Previous Team: Brandon Wheat Kings Bantam AA
Stats: 36 GP – 22G – 38A – 60PTS – 38 PIM

#16 – Lethbridge Hurricanes
Name: Noah Boyko         Position: Forward             Hometown: St. Albert, Alta.
Previous Team: Fort Saskatchewan Rangers Bantam AAA
Stats: 33 GP – 25G – 27A – 52PTS – 14 PIM

#17 – Prince Albert Raiders
Name: Cohner Saleski     Position: Forward             Hometown: Saskatoon, Sask.
Previous Team: Saskatoon Stallions Bantam AA
Stats: 30 GP – 43G – 42A – 85PTS – 38 PIM

#18 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Tyson Phare         Position: Forward             Hometown: Maple Ridge, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 28 GP – 18G – 22A – 40PTS – 56 PIM

#19 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name: Payton Mount     Position: Forward             Hometown: Victoria, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 30 GP – 30G – 37A – 67PTS – 20 PIM

#20 – Everett Silvertips
Name: Ronan Seeley       Position: Defence             Hometown: Old, Alta.
Previous Team: Red Deer Rebels Bantam AAA
Stats: 35 GP – 8G – 30A – 38PTS – 10 PIM

#21 – Medicine Hat Tigers
Name: Garin Bjorklund   Position: Goal    Hometown: Grande Prairie, Alta.
Previous Team: Calgary Bisons Bantam AAA
Stats: 1.97 GAA – .918 SV% – 3 SO

#22 – Red Deer Rebels
Name: Ethan Rowland    Position: Forward             Hometown: Calgary, Alta.
Previous Team: Calgary Northstar Sabres Bantam AAA
Stats: 34 GP – 14G – 25A – 39PTS – 52 PIM

Round Two

#23 – Kootenay ICE: Anson McMaster, RD, Siksika, Alta.; #24 – Vancouver Giants: Tanner Brown, LD, Kelowna, B.C.; #25 – Prince Albert Raiders: Ozzy Wiesblatt, C/RW, Calgary, Alta.; #26 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Logan Dowhaniuk, LD, Camrose, Alta.; #27 – Brandon Wheat Kings (from Red Deer): Vincent Iorio, RD, Vancouver, B.C.; #28 – Spokane Chiefs: Campbell Arnold, G, Nanaimo, B.C.; #29 – Calgary Hitmen: Ryder Korczak, C, Yorkton, Sask.; #30 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Anthony Kehrer, LD, Winnipeg, Man.; #31 – Saskatoon Blades (from Red Deer): Braden Plaschewsky, C/LW, Calgary, Alta.; #32 – Victoria Royals: Dallon Melin, LW, Camrose, Alta.; #33 – Vancouver Giants (from Portland): Cole Shepard, LW, West Vancouver, B.C.; #34 – Tri-City Americans: Tom Cadieux, RD, Saskatoon, Sask.; #35 – Saskatoon Blades (from Swift Current): Koen MacInnes, G, Vancouver, B.C.; #36 – Edmonton Oil Kings (from Kamloops): Sebastian Cossa, G, Fort McMurray, Alta.; #37 – Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Moose Jaw): Bryan Thomson, G, Moose Jaw, Sask.; #38 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Jonah Rieger, LD, Yorkton, Sask.; #39 – Kelowna Rockets: Ethan Bowen, C, Chilliwack, B.C.; #40 – Prince Albert Raiders (from Prince George): Jakob Brook, RW, Roblin, Man.; #41 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Tyrel Bauer, RD, Cochrane, Alta.; #42 – Saskatoon Blades (from Everett): Kurtis Smythe, LW, Surrey, B.C.; #43 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Scout Truman, F, Lethbridge, Alta.; #44 – Everett Silvertips (from Regina): Jackson Berezowski, RW, Yorkton, Sask.

Round Three

#45 – Kootenay ICE: James Form, C, Saskatoon, Sask.; #46 – Vancouver Giants: Krz Plummer, F, Whitecourt, Alta.; #47 – Prince Albert Raiders: Braydon Clark, RD, Langley, B.C.; #48 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Raphael Pelletier, C, St. Albert, Alta.; #49 – Everett Silvertips (from Saskatoon): Nathanael Hinds, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #50 – Spokane Chiefs: Mac Gross, LD, Swift Current, Sask.; #51 – Regina Pats (from Calgary): Ty Smilanic, F, Parker, Colo.; #52 – Victoria Royals (from Brandon): Kaden Reinders, LD, Grande Prairie, Alta.; #53 – Tri-City Americans (from Red Deer): Talyn Boyko, G, Drumheller, Alta.; #54 – Victoria Royals: Ty Thorpe, C, Brandon, Man.; #55 – Portland Winterhawks: Ryan Helliwell, LD, Vancouver, B.C.; #56 – Brandon Wheat Kings (from Tri-City): Nolan Ritchie, C, Brandon, Man.; #57 – Swift Current Broncos: Ethan Hein, G, Saskatoon, Sask.; #58 – Kamloops Blazers: Dylan Garand, G, Victoria, B.C.; #59 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Peyton McKenzie, RW, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #60 – Vancouver Giants (from Lethbridge): John Little, LW, Parksville, B.C.; #61 – Kelowna Rockets: Ethan Ernst, C, Yorkton, Sask.; #62 – Prince George Cougars: Stanley Cooley, C, Regina, Sask.; #63 – Red Deer Rebels (from Seattle): Jordan Borysiuk, C, Mannville, Alta.; #64 – Prince Albert Raiders (from Everett): Evan Herman, C, Oakville, Man.; #65 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Ryan Watson, LD, Delta, B.C.; #66 – Calgary Hitmen (from Regina): Sheldon Kwiatkowski, RW, Grande Prairie, Alta.

Round Four

#67 – Kootenay ICE: Jake Sanderson, LD, Calgary, Alta; #68 – Regina Pats (from Vancouver): Coleton Panowyk, RD, Scottsdale, Ari.; #69 – Victoria Royals (from Prince Albert): Alex Bolshakov, F, Seattle, Wash.; #70 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Tyler Horstmann, F, Richmond, B.C.; #71 – Kelowna Rockets (from Saskatoon): Cole Carrier, C, Strathcona, Alta.; #72 – Kootenay ICE (from Spokane): Will Gurski, G, Duncan, B.C.; #73 – Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Calgary): Owen Forfellow, RD, Abbotsford, B.C.; #74 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Jack Zayat, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #75 – Everett Silvertips (from Red Deer): Dylan Anderson, RD, Langley, B.C.; #76 – Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Victoria): Drew Englot, C, Yorkton, Sask.; #77 – Portland Winterhawks: Cross Hanas, F, Dallas, Texas; #78 – Red Deer Rebels (from Tri-City): Kyler Kovich, LW, Vancouver, B.C.; #79 – Regina Pats (from Swift Current): Cole Dubinsky, F, Penticton, B.C.; #80 – Spokane Chiefs (from Kamloops): Zac Robins, LD, Yorkton, Sask.; #81 – Kamloops Blazers (from Moose Jaw): Trevor Thurston, LD, Delta, B.C.; #82 – Tri-City Americans (from Lethbridge): Jarod Newell, RD, Wainwright, Alta.; #83 – Kelowna Rockets: Rylan Donald, D, Star City, Sask.; #84 – Prince George Cougars: Boston Maxwell, LW, Saskatoon, Sask.; #85 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Luke Bateman, LD, Kamloops, B.C.; #86 –  Everett Silvertips: Blake Lyda, G, Edmonton, Alta.; #87 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Noah Danielson, C, Olds, Alta.; #88 – Prince George Cougar (from Regina): Zachary  Michaelis, F, Elk River, Minn.

Round Five

#89 – Kootenay ICE: Owen Pederson, F, Stony Plains, Alta.; #90 – Moose Jaw Warrior (from Vancouver): Levi Thiessen, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #91 – Kootenay ICE (from Prince Albert): Brett Fogg, LD, Humboldt, Sask.; #92 – Regina Pats (from Edmonton): Samuel McGinley, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #93 – Victoria Royals (from Saskatoon): Ty Yoder, C, Camrose, Alta.; #94 – Erik Atchison, F, Las Vegas, N.V.; #95 – Braydan Peters, G, Taber, Alta.; #96 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Cameron MacDonald, F, Surrey, B.C.; #97 – Kamloops Blazers (from Red Deer): Reese Belton, C/RW, Winnipeg, Man.; #98 – Moose Jaw Warriors (from Victoria): Cory King, RD, Souris, Man.; #99 – Portland Winterhawks: Dante Giannuzzi, G, Winnipeg, Man.; #100 – Prince Albert Raiders (from Tri-City): Davin Griffin, C, Regina, Sask.; #101 – Edmonton Oil Kings (from Swift Current): Chase Lacombe, D, Moose Jaw, Sask.; #102 – Saskatoon Blades (from Kamloops): Kalen Szeto, C, Vancouver, B.C; #103 – Vancouver Giants (from Moose Jaw): Braedy Euerby, G, Delta, B.C.; #104 – Tri-City Americans (from Lethbridge): Riley Stuart, F, Phoenix, Ariz.; #105 – Prince Albert Raiders (from Kelowna Rockets): Graham Skinner, LD, Saskatoon, Sask.; #106 – Kelowna Rockets (from Prince George): Kaeden Watkins, D, Saskatoon, Sask.; #107 – Red Deer Rebels (from Seattle): Jace Isley, LD, Grande Prairie, Alta.; #108 – Everett Silvertips: Brayden Morrison, C, Calgary, Alta.; #109 – Saskatoon Blades (from Medicine Hat): Alex Ozar, D, Prince Albert, Sask.; #110 – Medicine Hat Tigers (from Regina): Brett Meerman, LW, Blackfalds, Alta.

Round Six

#111 – Kootenay ICE: Benjamin Zloty, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #112 – Calgary Hitmen (from Vancouver): Evan Toth, LD, Winnipeg, Man.; #113 – Prince George Cougars (from Prince Albert): Brody Gagno, RD, Langley, B.C.; #114 – Tri-City Americans (from Edmonton): Sequioa Swan, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #115 – Spokane Chiefs (from Saskatoon): Reed Jacobson, C, Swift Current, Sask.; #116 – Spokane Chiefs: Alex Von Sprecken, LD, Estevan, Sask.; #117 – Swift Current Broncos (from Calgary): Alex Thacker, C, St. Albert, Alta.; #118 – Victoria Royals (from Brandon): Noah Lamb, LD, Camrose, Alta.; #119 – Spokane Chiefs (from Red Deer): Ryan Popowich, LW, Surrey, B.C.; #120 – Prince Albert Raiders (from Victoria): Hunter Strand, C, Anchorage, Alaska; #121 – Portland Winterhawks: Tyson Kozak, C, Souris, Man.; #122 – Tri-City Americans: True Crowe, LD, Greeley, Colo.; #123 – Swift Current Broncos: Bryce Margetson, RD, Surrey, B.C.; #124 – Moose Jaw Warriors (from Kamloops): Jackson Berry, G, Chestermere, Alta.; #125 – Kamloops Blazers (from Moose Jaw): Jarrod Semchuk, RW, Kamloops, B.C.; #126 – Vancouver Giants (from Lethbridge): Jacob Gendron, RD, Prince George, B.C.; #127 – Kelowna Rockets: Jake Poole, RW, McAuley, Man.; #128 – Prince George Cougars: Gabe Shipley, RD, Powell River, B.C.; #129 – Tri-City Americans (from Seattle): Landon Roberts, C/LW, Souris, Man.; #130 – Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Everett): Daniel O’Neill, C, Surrey, B.C.; #131 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Kadyn Chabot, C, Lethbridge, Alta.; #132 – Regina Pats: Jackson Dylla, G, Olathe, Kansas

Round Seven

#133 – Kootenay ICE: Gage Alexander, G, Okotoks, Alta; #134 – Moose Jaw Warriors (from Vancouver): Calder Anderson, C, Brandon, Man.; #135 – Portland Winterhawks (from Prince Albert): Robbie Fromm-Delorme, F, Richmond, B.C.; #136 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Brendan Kuny, RW, Camrose, Alta.; #137 – Saskatoon Blades: Davis Frank, C, Campbell River, B.C.; #138 – Spokane Chiefs: Hendrik De Klerk, LD, Swift Current, Sask.; #139 – Seattle Thunderbirds (from Calgary): Greg Nelson, RW, Veteran, Alta.; #140 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Braden Fischer, LW, Winnipeg, Man.; #141 – Red Deer Rebels: Jaxsen Wiebe, C, Moose Jaw, Sask.; #142 – Victoria Royals: Michael Benning, RD, St. Albert, Alta.; #143 – Portland Winterhawks: Aidan Thompson, F, Fort Collins, Colo.; #144 – Tri-City Americans: Kyle Crewe, RD, Courtenay, B.C.; #145 – Swift Current Broncos: Massen Ziola, LW, Yorkton, Sask.; #146 – Kamloops Blazers: Ethan Brandwood, D, Victoria, B.C.; #147 – Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Moose Jaw): Jeff Montoya, RD, Scottsdale, Ariz.; #148 – Calgary Hitmen (from Lethbridge): Riley Fiddler-Schultz, F, Edmonton, Alta.; #149 – Kelowna Rockets: James Bohn, D, Burnaby, B.C.; #150 – Prince Albert Raiders (from Prince George): Dylan Scriven, RW, Humboldt, Sask.; #151 – Kamloops Blazers (from Seattle): Riley Ginnell, F, Calgary, Alta.; #152 – Everett Silvertips: Ryley Morgan, F, St. Albert, Alta.; #153 – Prince George Cougars (from Medicine Hat): Scott Gilowski, LD, Vernon, B.C.; #154 – Swift Current Broncos (from Regina): Daron Cyr, LD, St. Albert, Alta.

Round Eight

#155 – Kootenay ICE: Michael Mile, LW, Abbotsford, B.C.; #156 – Vancouver Giants: Alec Saretzky, RW, Saskatoon, Sask.; #157 – Kelowna Rockets (from Prince Albert): Cole Tisdale, G, Lethbridge, Alta.; #158 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Logan Holm, LD, Saskatoon, Sask.; #159 – Saskatoon Blades: Chase Barlow, RD, Victoria, B.C.; #160 – Spokane Chiefs: Hunter Hastings, F, Scottsdale, Ariz.; #161 – Calgary Hitmen: Luc Benedictson, F, Winnipeg, Man.; #162 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Bode Hagan, RW, Beaumont, Alta.; #163 – Red Deer Rebels: Chase Leslie, LD, Camrose, Alta.; #164 – Victoria Royals: Dylan Hewlett, D, Port Moody, B.C.; #165 – Portland Winterhawks: Ethan Edwards, LD, St. Albert, Alta.; #166 – Tri-City Americans: Tristan Rand, F, Santa Clarita, Calif.; #167 – Red Deer Rebels (from Swift Current): Nickolas De Beurs, LW, Cochrane, Alta.; #168 – Kamloops Blazers: Ethan Ironside, LW, Prince Albert, Sask.; #169 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Cade Hayes, C, Leader, Sask.; #170 – Kamloops Blazers (from Lethbridge): Noah Kuntz, LD, Regina, Sask.; #171 – Brandon Wheat Kings (from Kelowna): William Highet, F, Winnipeg, Man.; #172 – Prince George Cougars: Michael Hoekstra, F, Saanich, B.C.; #173 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Ty Marcinkowski, G, Camrose, Alta.; #174 – Everett Silvertips: Caleb Brownell, LD, Fort Collins, Colo.; #175 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Austin Dycer, D, Yorkton, Sask.; #176 – Regina Pats: Ethan McColm, LD, Oakbank, Man.

Round Nine

#177 – Regina Pats (from Kootenay): Aidan Bangs, F, Calgary, Alta.; #178 – Vancouver Giants: Ryan Mulrenin, F, Plymouth, Minn.; #179 – Spokane Chiefs (from Prince Albert): Kurt Hoogendoorn, LD, North Vancouver, B.C.; #180 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Jalen Luypen, LW, Kelowna, B.C.; #181 – Saskatoon Blades: Kyle Lamoureux, LD, Winnipeg, Man.; #182 – Kelowna Rockets (from Spokane): Steven Kesslering, RW, Yorkton, Sask.; #183 – Calgary Hitmen: Cameron Newson, LD, Surrey, B.C.; #184 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Owen Gallatin, D, Hugo, Minn.; #185 – Red Deer Rebels: Anthony Williams, D, Trail, B.C.; #186 – Victoria Royals: Mark Gordon, D, Chandler, Ariz.; #187 – Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Portland): Jacob Boucher, F, St. Albert, Alta.; #188 – Tri-City Americans: Braeden McAmmond, LW, Vernon, B.C.; #189 – Lethbridge Hurricanes (from Swift Current): Ben Mosher, RW, White Rock, B.C.; #190 – Kamloops Blazers: Josh Doan, RW, Scottsdale, Ariz.; #191 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Carey Levesque, RD, Carnduff, Sask.; #192 – Portland Winterhawks (from Lethbridge): Trey Taylor, F, Richmond, B.C.; #193 – Kelowna Rockets: Robert Kincaid, LD, Barrhead, Alta.; #194 – Prince George Cougars: Mathew Magrath, LD, Prince George, B.C.; #195 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Cameron Berg, F, White Bear Lake, Minn.; #196 – Everett Silvertips: Kalen Ukrainetz, LW, Wynyard, Sask.; #197 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Brayden Kapty, RD, Caolhurst, Alta.; #198 – Regina Pats: Carter Savoie, F, St. Albert, Alta.

Round 10

#199 – Kelowna Rockets (from Kootenay): Brody Wilson, C, Birtle, Man.; #200 – Seattle Thunderbirds (from Vancouver): Josh Paulhus, LW, Saskatoon, Sask.; #201 – Prince George Cougars (from Prince Albert): Mitch Kohner, F, Rosemount, Minn.; #202 – Victoria Royals (from Edmonton): Carter Loney, C/RW, Winnipeg, Man.; #203 – Saskatoon Blades: Cal Caragata, C, Montmatre, Sask.; #204 – Portland Winterhawks (from Spokane): Ethan Leyer, F, St. Albert, Alta.; #205 – Calgary Hitmen: Trey Hirschfield, G, Littleton, Colo.; #206 – Saskatoon Blades (from Brandon): Zachary Veitch, RD, Rivers, Man.; #207 – Red Deer Rebels: Blake Gustafson, LD, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #208 – Everett Silvertips (from Victoria): Kent Johnson, F, North Vancouver, B.C.; #209 – Portland Winterhawks: Tyler Kleven, LD, Fargo, N.D.; #210 – Tri-City Americans: PASS; #211 – Swift Current Broncos: Wyatt Marlow, LW, Cranbrook, B.C.; #212 – Kamloops Blazers: Dylan Keufler, F, Stettler, Alta.; #213 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Brendan Kerr, C, Victoria, B.C.; #214 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: PASS; #215 – Prince Albert Raiders (from Kelowna): PASS; #216 – Prince George Cougars: Logan Terness, G, Burnaby, B.C.; #217 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Ian Kern, RD, Vancouver, B.C.; #218 – Everett Silvertips: Nick Porchetta, C, Powell River, B.C.; #219 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Stephen Rosier, F, Calgary, Alta.; #220 – Regina Pats: Cade Ahrenholz, F, Lakeville, Minn.

Round 11

#227 – Calgary Hitmen: Hale Schoneck, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #230 – Victoria Royals: Nathan Morgan, F, Calgary, Alta.; #231 – Portland Winterhawks: Chase Yoder, F, Fairview, Texas; #238 – Prince George Cougars: Kannon Flageolle, G, Littleton, Colo.; #240 – Everett Silvertips: Maxwell Goldade, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #241 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Tyler Bates, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #242 – Regina Pats: Jared Miller, F, Crossfield, Alta.

Round 12

#252 – Victoria Royals: Andrew Ramsey, LD, Scottsdale, Ariz.; #253 – Portland Winterhawks: Jackson Nieuwendyk, F, Dallas, Texas; #262 – Everett Silvertips: Austin Spiridakis, F, Sturgeon County, Alta.; #263 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Samuel Deckhut, C, San Diego, Calif.

Round 13

#285 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Talon Zakall, RD, Kamloops, B.C.

Round 14

#307 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Davis Chorney, C, Nipawin, Sask.

More News
Gallery: 2016-17 CHL Award Winners
6 hours ago
Patrick, Steel & Wong bring home hardware from 2016-17 CHL Awards
9 hours ago
CHL announces 2016-17 Award Finalists
1 day ago
Hitmen acquire overage goaltender Nick Schneider from Tigers
1 day ago
Oil Kings sign fourth-overall pick Jake Neighbours
2 days ago
1:43
WHL Combine Weekend: Dallas
2 days ago