WHL ANNOUNCES BANTAM DRAFT LOTTERY RESULTS

Related Video

 

Calgary, AB – The WHL Bantam Draft lottery was held today at the WHL Office in Calgary to determine the order of the first six selections in the first round of the 2013 WHL Bantam Draft.

The WHL Bantam Draft Lottery involved the six non-playoff teams (Vancouver, Prince George, Brandon, Regina, Moose Jaw and Lethbridge) from the 2012-13 season.  A team could only move up a maximum of two positions in the Bantam Draft. 

The Lottery selection process was performed by Miranda Stacey from KPMG.  The 2013 WHL Bantam Draft will be held in Calgary, AB, on Thursday, May 2, 2013.

A Regina Pats ball was drawn in the lottery, meaning Regina moves up two spots in the first round of the draft and will select second overall.  The Vancouver Giants will select first overall, the Prince George Cougars will have the third selection, the Brandon Wheat Kings will have the fourth selection, the Moose Jaw Warriors will select fifth, and the Lethbridge Hurricanes will select sixth overall. 

The order of the second round and all other rounds will be the inverse order of final 2012-13 WHL regular-season standings.

Players eligible for the 2013 WHL Bantam Draft will be 1998-born players who reside in Alberta, B.C., Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

2013 WHL BANTAM DRAFT 1st ROUND ORDER OF SELECTION

Following is the order of selection for the 1st round of the WHL Bantam Draft:

1. Vancouver Giants
2. Regina Pats
3. Prince George Cougars
4. Brandon Wheat Kings
5. Moose Jaw Warriors
6. Lethbridge Hurricanes
7. Everett Silvertips
8. Seattle Thunderbirds
9.  Kootenay Ice
10.  Medicine Hat Tigers
11.  Victoria Royals
12.  Swift Current Broncos
13.  Prince Albert Raiders
14.  Red Deer Rebels
15.  Tri-City Americans
16.  Spokane Chiefs
17.  Saskatoon Blades
18.  Calgary Hitmen
19.  Kamloops Blazers
20.  Edmonton Oil Kings
21.  Kelowna Rockets
22.  Portland Winterhawks

2nd ROUND AND ALL SUBSEQUENT ROUNDS ORDER OF SELECTION

Following is the order of selection for the 2nd and all subsequent rounds of the WHL Bantam Draft:
(Please note that traded picks are not indicated)

1.  Vancouver Giants
2.  Prince George Cougars
3.  Brandon Wheat Kings
4.  Everett Silvertips
5.  Seattle Thunderbirds
6.  Regina Pats
7.  Moose Jaw Warriors
8.  Lethbridge Hurricanes
9.  Kootenay Ice
10.  Medicine Hat Tigers
11.  Victoria Royals
12.  Swift Current Broncos
13.  Prince Albert Raiders
14.  Red Deer Rebels
15.  Tri-City Americans
16.  Spokane Chiefs
17.  Saskatoon Blades
18.  Calgary Hitmen
19.  Kamloops Blazers
20.  Edmonton Oil Kings
21.  Kelowna Rockets
22.  Portland Winterhawks

 

Comments / Have Your Say
 
Rate This Article
1 2 3 4 5
 

5827 Page Views
Average Rating 3/5
3 Votes

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
 
 
 
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results

Schedule & Results

April 23 / 2014

 
Edmonton
4
1
Medicine Hat
Final
 
 
 
Kelowna
1
5
Portland
Final
 
 
 

April 25 / 2014

 
Portland
7:05 PDT
Kelowna
 
 
 

April 26 / 2014

 
Medicine Hat
7:00 MDT
Edmonton
 
 
 

April 27 / 2014

 
Kelowna
2:00 PDT
Portland
 
 
 

April 28 / 2014

 
Edmonton
7:00 MDT
Medicine Hat
 
 
 

Timezone: PT | MT | CT | HOME TEAM

 

WHL Fan Zone

WIN WITH RE/MAX!