MENU

WHL ANNOUNCES 2002-03 AWARD FINALISTS AND CONFERENCE ALL-STAR TEAMS

Calgary, AB – The Western Hockey League announced today the Eastern and Western Conference Finalists for the 2002-03 WHL Awards, and the 2002-03 Eastern and Western Conference First and Second All-Star Teams. The winners of these awards along with the WHL Player of the Year will be announced at the 2002-03 WHL Awards Luncheon during the 2003 WHL Bantam Draft on Thursday, May 1st, 2003.
r
rThe WHL announced the Finalists in the following categories.
r
rRookie of the Year, Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy
rEastern Conference – Matt Ellison (Duncan, BC), Red Deer Rebels
rWestern Conference – Kelly Guard (Prince Albert, SK), Kelowna Rockets
r
rGoaltender of the Year, Del Wilson Trophy,
rEastern Conference – Josh Harding (Regina, SK), Regina Pats
rWestern Conference – Kelly Guard (Prince Albert, SK), Kelowna Rockets
r
rDefenceman of the Year, Bill Hunter Memorial Trophy
rEastern Conference – Jeff Woywitka (Vermillion, AB), Red Deer Rebels
rWestern Conference – Tomas Slovak (Kosice, SVK), Kelowna Rockets
r
rMost Sportsmanlike Player of the Year, Brad Hornung Trophy
rEastern Conference – Boyd Gordon (Regina, SK), Red Deer Rebels
rWestern Conference – Adam Courchaine (Winnipeg, MB), Vancouver Giants
r
rHumanitarian of the Year Award, Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy
rEastern Conference – Ryan Craig (Abbotsford, BC), Brandon Wheat Kings
rWestern Conference – Ryan Cuthbert (Swift Current, SK), Kelowna Rockets
r
rCoach of the Year, Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy
rEastern Conference – Brent Sutter, Red Deer Rebels
rWestern Conference – Marc Habscheid, Kelowna Rockets
r
rExecutive of the Year, Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy
rEastern Conference – Kelly McCrimmon, Brandon Wheat Kings
rWestern Conference – Bruce Hamilton, Kelowna Rockets
r
rThe Western Hockey League also announced the First and Second Conference All-Star Teams.
r
rEASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-STAR TEAMS
r
rFIRST ALL-STAR TEAM
r
rGoaltender – Josh Harding (Regina, SK), Regina Pats
rDefenceman – Jeff Woywitka (Vermillion, AB), Red Deer Rebels
rDefenceman – Ian White (Steinbach, MB), Swift Current Broncos
rForward – Ryan Craig (Abbotsford, B.C.), Brandon Wheat Kings
rForward – Jordin Tootoo (Rankin Inlet, NV), Brandon Wheat Kings
rForward – Boyd Gordon (Regina, SK), Red Deer Rebels
r
rSECOND ALL-STAR TEAM
rGoaltender – Cam Ward (Edmonton, AB), Red Deer Rebels
rDefenceman – Stephen Mann (Lac Vert, SK), Saskatoon Blades
rDefenceman – Nathan Paetsch (Leroy, SK), Moose Jaw Warriors
rForward – Jeremy Jackson (Langley, BC), Lethbridge Hurricanes
rForward – David Bararuk (Moose Jaw, SK), Moose Jaw Warriors
rForward – Matt Ellison (Duncan, B.C.), Red Deer Rebels
r
rWESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-STAR TEAMS
r
rFIRST ALL-STAR TEAM
rGoaltender – Kelly Guard (Prince Albert, SK), Kelowna Rockets
rDefenceman – Tomas Slovak (Kocise, SVK), Kelowna Rockets
rDefenceman – Tomas Mojzis (Pardubice, Czech. Rep), Seattle Thunderbirds
rForward – Erik Christensen (Leduc, AB), Kamloops Blazers
rForward – Jesse Schultz (Strasburg, SK), Kelowna Rockets
rForward – Brooks Laich (Wawota, SK), Seattle Thunderbirds
r
rSECOND ALL-STAR TEAM
rGoaltender – Billy Thompson (Saskatoon, SK), Prince George Cougars
rDefenceman Gerard Dicaire (Fort St. John, BC), Kootenay Ice
rDefenceman – Josh Gorges (Kelowna, BC), Kelowna Rockets
rForward – Nigel Dawes (Winnipeg, MB), Kootenay Ice
rForward – Kiel McLeod (Sherwood Park, AB), Kelowna Rockets
rForward – Adam Courchaine (Winnipeg, MB), Vancouver Giants

More News
2:04
#WHLPlayoffs Preview: Red Deer Rebels (WC2) vs. Prince Albert Raiders (1)
11 hours ago
2:14
Highlights: Rebels (4) at ICE (5)
12 hours ago
Warriors' Evanoff named WHL Eli Wilson Goaltending Goaltender of the Week
16 hours ago
Blazers' Zary named WHL On the Run Player of the Week
16 hours ago
2:04
#WHLPlayoffs Preview: Seattle Thunderbirds (WC2) vs. Vancouver Giants (1)
1 day ago
2019 WHL Live Playoff Packages available now
1 day ago